Organizers
A note of thanks from the Executive Committee

The 4th International Seminar on Operational Excellence in Mining, Minexcellence 2019 Executive Committee appreciates over 273 attendees from 13 countries at the Minexcellence held from April 3 to 5 in Hotel Sheraton Santiago, Chile.


In this opportunity, 63 lectures on Operational Excellence in Mining.





We are particularly grateful to:


• The authors, for their invaluable technical contributions and willingness to share their knowledge and experiences;
• The Technical Committee, for their collaboration to the revision of abstracts;
• The Advisory Committee, for their contribution to promote the seminar;
• The co-organizing institution, The Sustainable Minerals Institute, The University of Queensland, Australia and The Department of Mining Engineering, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile;
• The sponsors, for their generous support
• Media partners, for their assistance in promoting the seminar and bringing updated information to the public in a timely manner.


And last, but certainly not least, we would like to thank all participants for their contribution to the technical discussion of presented works, which contributed to the success of the fourth version Minexcellence seminar.

Committees
Minexcellence 2019

The Organizing, Advisory and Technical committees support the promotion of the seminar. Likewise, they support by determining the technical focus of the seminar program. The technical committee reviews the written works that are received, establishing the highest technical quality. All committee members have a special discount on registrations.

team-1
Patricio Chacana
Chair
Vice-president of Operations, Los Bronces Division, Anglo American, Chile
team-1
Kevin O'Kane
2018 Chair
Chief Operating Officer, SSR Mining, Canada
team-1
Neville Plint
Co-organizer
Director, Sustainable Minerals Institute (SMI), University of Queensland, Australia
team-1
Gustavo Lagos
Co-organizer
Professor, Department of Mining Engineering, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile
team-1
Carlos Barahona
Executive Director
General Manager, Gecamin, Chile
team-1
Álvaro Aliaga
Directing Member
North Operations Vice President, Codelco, Chile
team-1
Sergio Armstrong
Directing Member
General Manager Processing, CCM Candelaria, Lundin Mining Company, Chile
team-1
Francisco Costabal
Directing Member
Vice President of Business Development and Administration South America, Freeport McMoran
team-1
Diego Hernández
Directing Member
Presid, SONAMI, Sociedad Nacional de Minería, Chile
team-1
Mauricio Larraín
Directing Member
General Manager, Minera Los Pelambres, Chile
team-1
Saúl Lozano
Directing Member
Operational Excellence Manager and Business Continuity, Compañía Minera Antamina, Peru
team-1
Mario Marchese
Directing Member
Technology Management Senior Adviser, Chile
team-1
Jorge Meza
Directing Member
General Operations Director, Grupo México, Southern Perú
team-1
Iván Poblete
Directing Member
Operational Excellence Director, Ministro Hales Division, Codelco, Chile
team-1
Jaime Rivera
Directing Member
General Manager, Ministro Hales Division, Codelco, Chile
team-1
Erick Weber
Directing Member
General Manager and Directory President, CAP Minería, Chile
Minexcellence 2019 Statistics
Participants Mining Companies
128
Represented Countries
13
Our Sponsors
Gold
Silver
Socials
Wifi
Others
Official Media
Media Partners
Institutional Partners