Organizers
A note of thanks from the Executive Committee

The 11th International Seminar on Process Hydrometallurgy, Hydroprocess 2019 Executive Committee appreciates the 270 attendees from 14 countries at the Hydroprocess Seminar held from June 19 to 21 in Hotel Sheraton Santiago, Chile.


In this opportunity, 74 lectures on the most recent developments and innovations related to the hydrometallurgical processes in metal and non-metal mining.





We are particularly grateful to:


• The authors, for their invaluable technical contributions and willingness to share their knowledge and experiences;
• The Technical Committee, for their collaboration to the revision of articles;
• The Advisory Committee, for their contribution to promote the seminar;
• The co-organizing institution, The Department of Materials Engineering, The University of British Columbia, Canada and The Department of Chemical Engineering and Mineral Processes, Universidad de Antofagasta, Chile
• The sponsors, for their generous support
• Media partners, for their assistance in promoting the seminar and bringing updated information to the public in a timely manner.


And last, but certainly not least, we would like to thank all participants for their contribution to the technical discussion of presented works, which contributed to the success of the twelveth version of the Hydroprocess seminar.

Committees
Hydroprocess 2019

The Organizing, Advisory and Technical committees support the promotion of the seminar. Likewise, they support by determining the technical focus of the seminar program. The technical committee reviews the written works that are received, establishing the highest technical quality. All committee members have a special discount on registrations.

team-1
Nelson Salazar
Chair
Cathode Plant Manager, Minera Centinela, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile
team-1
Freddy Aroca
2018 Chair
Metallurgical Process Manager, Minera Antucoya, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile
team-1
Wenying Liu
Co-Organizer
Assistant Professor, Materials Engineering, The University of British Columbia, Canada
team-1
Luis Cisternas
Director, Department of Chemical Engineering and Mineral Processes, Universidad de Antofagasta, Chile
team-1
Carlos Barahona
Executive Director
General Manager,, Gecamin, Chile
team-1
Fernando Valenzuela
Program Chair
Academic, Fac. of Pharmaceutical and Chemical Sciences, Universidad de Chile
team-1
Isaías Almaguer
Directing Member
Process Metallurgy Manager, Industrias Peñoles, Mexico
team-1
Emilio Bunel
Directing Member
Manager of Innovation, SQM, Chile
team-1
Sergio Castro
Directing Member
Process Technical Manager, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile
team-1
Claudia Domínguez
Directing Member
Extraction and Leaching Manager, Chuquicamata Division, Codelco, Chile
team-1
Julio Flores
Directing Member
Plant Manager, Mantoverde, Mantos Copper, Chile
team-1
Percy Mayta
Directing Member
Process Plant Manager, Lagunas Norte, Barrick, Peru
team-1
Héctor Morales
General Manager Cathode Operations, Escondida Mine, BHP, Chile
team-1
Percy Ponce
Directing Member
Plants and Metallurgical Research Manager, Cía. de Minas Buenaventura, Peru
team-1
Juan Carlos Villarroel
Directing Member
Senior Manager of Development Projects, Minera Centinela, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile
Hydroprocess 2018 Statistics
Participants Mining Companies
87
Represented Countries
11
Our Sponsors
Platinum
Gold
Silver
Proceedings
Official Material
Socials
Official Media
Media Partners
Institutional Partners