Comités

  • Comité Organizador
  • Comité Asesor
  • Comité Editorial

Comité Ejecutivo


team-1
Leonardo González
Chair
General Manager, Minera Zaldívar, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile
team-1
Carlos Espinoza
2021 Chair
General Manager, Minera Centinela, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile
team-1
Juan Luis Yarmuch
Co-Organizer
Academic, Department of Mining Engineering, Universidad de Chile
team-1
Eduardo Campos
Co-Organizer
Director, Department of Geological Sciences, Universidad Católica del Norte, Chile
team-1
Yashar Pourahimian
Co-Organizer
Associate Professor, School of Mining and Petrolium Engineering, University of Alberta, Canada
team-1
Carlos Barahona
Executive Director
General Manager, Gecamin, Chile
team-1
Karin González
Coordinator
International Conferences Coordinator, Gecamin, Chile
team-1
Gonzalo Nelis
Program Director
Academic, Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María, Chile
team-1
Carola Inostroza
Corporate Relations Coordinator
Gecamin, Chile






















Miembros Directores


team-1
Julio Castillo
Directing Member
General Manager, Minera Zaldívar, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile
team-1
Sergio Herbage
Directing Member
Planning Manager, Minera Los Pelambres, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile
team-1
Pedro González-Carbonell
Directing Member
Head of Planning and Technical, BHP Pampa Norte, Chile
team-1
Felipe Hidalgo
Directing Member
Mining Resources and Development Manager, El Teniente Division, Codelco, Chile
team-1
Mauricio Larraí­n
Directing Member
Vice President of Northern Operations, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile
team-1
Makarina Orellana
Directing Member
Planning and Development Manager, Compañía Minera del Pacífico, Chile
team-1
Andrés Pérez
Directing Member
Manager of Mineral Resources and Development, Cía. Minera Doña Inés de Collahuasi, Chile
team-1
Raúl Roco
Directing Member
Director of Technical Services, Teck Resources, Chile
team-1
Juan Fco San Martín
Directing Member
Mining Resources and Development Manager, Chuquicamata Division, Codelco, Chile
team-1
Jorge Zamarreño
Directing Member
Manager of Mineral Resources and Development, SCM Lumina Copper, Caserones, Chile
team-1
Eric Zepeda
Directing Member
Vice President of Operations, SCM Sierra Gorda, Chile
team-1
Rafael Arellano
Directing Member
Geology Manager, Anglo American Quellaveco, Peru
team-1
Marco Fazzi
Manager of Mining Resources and Long Term Planning, SQM, Chile
team-1
Pablo De la Cruz
Directing Member
Operations Manager, Glencore, Zinc, Minera Los Quenuales, Peru
team-1
Marco Alfaro
Senior Geostatistics Consultant, Chile
team-1
César Almarza
Geotechnical Superintendent, Minera Centinela, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile
team-1
Cristian Anabalon
Senior Mining Consultant, Deswik, Chile
team-1
Marcelo Arancibia
Senior Vice President, Maptek, Chile
team-1
Victor Araya
Geology Superintendent, Cía. Minera Teck Carmen de Andacollo, Chile
team-1
José Antonio Ardito
Geotechnics and Hydrogeology, Minera las Bambas, Peru
team-1
Marcelo Astengo
Superintendent Mine Engineering, Freeport-McMoRan, USA
team-1
Fidel Baez
International Mining Consultant, Chile
team-1
Carolina Becerra
Head of Geometallurgy, El Teniente Division, Codelco, Chile
team-1
Mauricio Belmar
Geology and Geothecnic Manager, Center for Advanced Mineralogy, SGS Minerals, Chile
team-1
María Soledad Bembow
Professor, Department of Geological Sciences, Universidad Católica del Norte, Chile
team-1
Efrain Bermúdez
Mine Planning Manager, Aris Mining, Colombia
team-1
Antonio Bonani
Corporate Manager Mining Resources and Development, Codelco, Chile
team-1
Carlos Bottinelli
Head of Mining, Mitsubishi Corporation, Chile
team-1
Alex Calderón
Planning and Development Manager, Minera Antucoya, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile
team-1
Sebastián Campos
Development and Planning Engineer, Cía. Minera Doña Inés de Collahuasi, Chile
team-1
Yonny Cárdenas
Head of Mining Studies, Gemin Associates, Peru
team-1
Sebastián Carrasco
Head of Mine Planning, El Teniente Division, Codelco, Chile
team-1
Milka Casanegra
Mine Process Control Superintendent, Minera Spence, BHP, Chile
team-1
Eduardo Coloma
Chief Executive Officer, Maptek, Australia
team-1
Jorge Concha
Superintendent of Quality and Metallurgy, División Chuquicamata, Codelco, Chile
team-1
Javier Cornejo
Head of Plant Infrastructure Engineering, Andes Norte Proyect, Codelco, Chile
team-1
Yerko Delgado
Planning and Development Manager, Cía. Minera Lomas Bayas, Chile
team-1
Roussos Dimitrakopoulos
Professor and Director of COSMO Stochastic Mine Planning Laboratory, McGill University, Canada
team-1
José Gajardo
Mine Planning Superintendent, Cía. Minera del Pacífico, Chile
team-1
Michel Galeb
Geology Superintendent, Andina Division, Codelco, Chile
team-1
Eduardo Galindo
Independent Geotechnical Geologist, Chile
team-1
Cristian Garcia
Country Manager, DATAMINE, Chile
team-1
Rossio García
Geology Technical Manager, Datamine, Peru
team-1
Marcelo Gatica
Operations Superintendent, Santiago Metals, Chile
team-1
David Gómez
Professor, Geology Area, Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain
team-1
Orestes Gómez
Geology Technical Manager, DATAMINE, Chile
team-1
Jaime González
Head of Mining, Mitsubishi Corporation, Chile
team-1
Javier González
Geology Superintendent, El Soldado, Anglo American, Chile
team-1
Roberto González
Mine Geology Chief, División El Teniente, Codelco, Chile
team-1
Ronald Guzmán
Director of Mining, WSP Golder Spain
team-1
Amin Hekmatnejad
Academic, School of Chemical Engineering, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Valparaíso, Chile
team-1
Paola Huenumán
Senior Mining, Maruberi Copper Holding, Chile
team-1
Felipe Ibarra
Senior Geologist - Resources Estimation, Minera Los Pelambres, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile
team-1
George Mc Isaac
General Manager, Geology & Mining Evaluation Consulting, Chile
team-1
Duber Jofré
Technical Manager at Head of Delivery and Engineering, BHP, Chile
team-1
Richard Lizana
Head of Operations, Minera Gold Fields, Chile
team-1
Katherine Machulás
Geologist, Minera Escondida, BHP, Chile
team-1
Alfredo Marín
Geostatistics Consultant and Academic, Universidad Nacional de Ingeniería, Peru
team-1
Olivia Mejías
PhD Student, Bryan Research Center, SMI, The University of Queensland, Australia
team-1
Héctor Montes
Senior Geometallurgy Cosultant, Mine to Port, Chile
team-1
Yasna Morales
Head of Drilling and Blasting, Cía. Minera del Pacífico, Chile
team-1
Luis Moreno
Geology Manager, ALXAR Minería, Chile
team-1
David Novoa
Mine Operations Superintendent, Cía. Minera Teck Carmen de Andacollo, Chile
team-1
Julián Ortiz
Associate Professor, the Robert M. Buchan Department of Mining, Queen's University, Canada
team-1
Miguel Péndola
Consulting Manager - SAM, Deswik, Chile
team-1
José Pérez
Mine Planning Engineer, Cía. Minera Candelaria, Lundin Mining, Chile
team-1
Cristian Poblete
Apps Portofolio Senior Manager - GEOVOA R & D, Dassault Systèmes, Chile
team-1
Jonifer Quillatupa
Mine Planning and Operations Advisor, Sherritt, Canada
team-1
Karl Riveros
Associate Professor, Department of Geology, Universidad de Atacama, Chile
team-1
Cristián Rojas
Lead Resource Development Planning, Anglo American
team-1
Andrés Salazar
Senior Geologist, Minera Escondida, BHP, Chile
team-1
Alejandro Sanhueza
Superintendent of Mineral Resources, Cía. Minera Doña Inés de Collahuasi, Chile
team-1
Paulina Schachter
Head of Resources, El Teniente Division, Codelco, Chile
team-1
Arnold Schwartinsky
Reserve Geologist, El Soldado, Anglo American, Chile
team-1
Anita Solari
Senior Geologist, Cía. Minera Zaldívar, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile
team-1
Renato Suarez
Senior Consultant, Carburo Mining Consulting, Chile
team-1
Héctor Suazo
Chief Geologist, Advanced Mineralogy Center, SGS Minerals, Chile
team-1
Luis Martin Tejada
Rock Mechanics and Dams Geotechnical Manager, Cía. Minera Antapaccay, Peru
team-1
Cecilia Urzúa
Superintendent of Plant-Port Planning, Compañía Minera del Pacífico, Chile
team-1
Leyla Vaccia
Geology Superintendent, Minera Zaldívar, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile
team-1
María Vallejo
Senior Principal Consultant, Mining Plus, Canada
team-1
Carlos Vega
General Manager, DGA Min, Chile
team-1
Paola Villagran
Technical Services Manager, SCM Sierra Gorda, Chile
team-1
Juan Zapata
Senior Mine Engineer, First Quantum Minerals, Australia
team-1
Rodrigo Zuñiga
Senior Mine Planning Engineer, Cía. Minera Doña Inés de Collahuasi, Chile
team-1
Hooman Askari-Nasab
Professor, School of Mining and Petroleum Engineering, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, University of Alberta, Canada
team-1
Adeline Delonca
Academic, Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María, Chile
team-1
Rodrigo Estay
Academic, Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María, Chile
team-1
Enrique Jelvez
Researcher, Advanced Mining Technology Center, Universidad de Chile
team-1
Nadia Mery
Academic, Department of Mining Engineering, Universidad de Chile
team-1
Kimie Suzuki
Assistant Professor, Universidad de Chile
team-1
Liey-si Wong
Academic, Department of Geological Sciences, Universidad Católica del Norte, Chile
team-1
Hooman Askari-Nasab
Professor, School of Mining and Petroleum Engineering, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, University of Alberta, Canada
team-1
Adeline Delonca
Academic, Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María, Chile
team-1
Rodrigo Estay
Academic, Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María, Chile
team-1
Enrique Jelvez
Researcher, Advanced Mining Technology Center, Universidad de Chile
team-1
Nadia Mery
Academic, Department of Mining Engineering, Universidad de Chile
team-1
Kimie Suzuki
Assistant Professor, Universidad de Chile
team-1
Liey-si Wong
Academic, Department of Geological Sciences, Universidad Católica del Norte, Chile