Comités

  • Comité Organizador
  • Comité Asesor
  • Comité Editorial

Comité Ejecutivo


team-1
José Miguel Berguño
Chair
Vice President of Corporate Affairs, SQM, Chile
team-1
Amparo Cornejo
2021 Chair
Vice President South America, Teck Resources, Chile
team-1
Luis Cisternas
Co-Organizer
Director, Doctoral Program in Mineral Processing Engineering, Universidad de Antofagasta, Chile
team-1
Juan Palma
Co-Organizer
Academic, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Valparaí­so, Chile
team-1
Isabelle Demers
Co-Organizer
Professor, Institut de Recherche en Mines et Environnement (IRME), UQAT, Canada
team-1
Douglas Aitken
Co-Organizer
General Manager, SMI-ICE-Chile
team-1
Jacques Wiertz
Program Director
Associate Professor, Universidad de Chile
team-1
Carlos Barahona
Executive Director
General Manager, Gecamin, Chile
team-1
Rodrigo Reyes
Coordinador
International Conferences Senior Coordinator, Gecamin, Chile
team-1
Felipe Carvajal
Corporate Relations Coordinator
Gecamin, Chile






















Miembros Directores


team-1
Pablo Pisani
Directing Member
Community Manager Nitrates Iodine and North Public Affairs, SQM, Chile
team-1
Carolina del Valle
Directing Member
Environmental Manager, Cerro Negro, Newmont, Argentina
team-1
Nicole Porcile
Directing Member
Vice President of Corporate Affairs and Sustainability, Codelco, Chile
team-1
Fabiola Sifuentes
Directing Member
Vice President of Health, Safety and Environment, Antamina, Peru
team-1
Paul Maidstone
Directing Member
Global Head Environment, Glencore Zinc, Switzerland
team-1
Alejandra Vial
Directing Member
Corporate Environment Manager, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile
team-1
Marcelo Valdebenito
Directing Member
Corporate Affairs and Communications Manager, Albemarle, Chile
team-1
Francisco Raunelli
Directing Member
Vice President of Community Relations, Las Bambas, MMG, Peru
team-1
Jorge Bravo
Directing Member
Environment Manager, Cía. Minera Candelaria, Lundin Mining, Chile
team-1
Darío Zegarra
Country Manager, Newmont Mining, Peru
team-1
Johanna Illanes
Directing Member
Environment, Permits and Mining Concessions Manager, Sociedad Minera Cerro Verde, Freeport McMoran, Peru
team-1
Gonzalo Araujo
Directing Member
General Manager of Operations, SCM Lumina Copper, Caserones, Chile
team-1
Osvaldo Aduvire
Principal Consultant - Chief of the Environmental Department, SRK Consulting, Peru
team-1
Hugo Aduvire
Corporate Environment Superintendent, Cí­a. Minera Santa Luisa, Perú
team-1
Bárbara Alcayaga
Head of Operations, IWiM - International Women in Mining, Chile
team-1
Ilia Alomia
Professor, Universidad Central del Ecuador
team-1
Fernando Altamirano
HSE Senior Manager, Cía. Minera Antapaccay, Glencore, Peru
team-1
Violeta Anaya
ESG & Sustainability Manager, Gold Resource Corporation, Mexico
team-1
Diego Arán
General Manager, Inproyen Consulting, Spain
team-1
Gonzalo Asencio
General Manager, Gisma, Chile
team-1
Eduardo Balladares
Professor, Universidad de Concepción, Chile
team-1
Rodrigo Barraza
Professor, Universidad Santo Tomás, Chile
team-1
Bulgan Batdorj
Administrative Assistant, University of British Columbia, Canada
team-1
Thomas Baumgartl
Principal Research Fellow, CMLR, Sustainable Minerals Institute, Australia
team-1
Todd Bell
Principal Rehabilitation, Anglo American, Australia
team-1
Marcela Bocchetto
Carbon Neutrality and Biodiversity Manager, Anglo American, Chile
team-1
Jennifer Broadhurst
Professor, University of Cape Town, South Africa
team-1
Dawn Brock
Principal Regeneration & Post-Mining Land Use, Anglo American, UK
team-1
Lucía Cantero
Assistant to the CEO and Management, Eramine Sudamérica, Argentina
team-1
Roberto Caso
Head of Environment, Barrick Gold, Argentina
team-1
Gustavo Castelo
Environmental Projects Engineer, Southern Peru Copper Corporation
team-1
Martí­n Chan
Environment Superintendent, Don David Gold, Mexico
team-1
Claudio Chappa
Head of Development Permits, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile
team-1
Trevor Chesal
Manager Environment & Approvals, Albemarle, USA
team-1
Miriam Clark
Business Development Manager, O'Kane Consultants, Canada
team-1
Carlos Correa
Energy and Closure Planning, Minera Escondida, BHP, Chile
team-1
José Manuel Correa
Mining Area Director, IMAD Abogados, Chile
team-1
Cristóbal Correa
Head of Legal, Yamana Gold, Chile
team-1
Marcela Cubillos
Mine Closure Consultant, SRK Consulting, Chile
team-1
Ana Cunha
Director of Government Relations and Social Responsibility, Kinross Brasil Mineração
team-1
Sebastián Donoso
Founder, Sebastián Donoso & Asociados, Chile
team-1
Richardson Faria
Environment Manager, Vale, Brazil
team-1
Jocelyn Fraser
Post Doctoral Fellow, University of British Columbia, Canadá
team-1
Henrik Frijs
Head of Sales and Marketing, EHS Data, UK
team-1
Gabriel Fuenzalida
Sustainability Integration Manager, Los Bronces, Anglo American, Chile
team-1
Solange Gantenbein
Project Manager, Mejores Prácticas Asociados, Chile
team-1
Johannes Gediga
Consulting Director, Sphera Solutions, Germany
team-1
Alex Godoy
Director, Centro de Investigación en Sustentabilidad, Universidad del Desarrollo, Chile
team-1
Sergio González
Socio-Economic Development Principal, Anglo American, Peru
team-1
Luanna Di Guimarães
Environment Manager, Arcadis, Brazil
team-1
Javier Hermosilla
Chief of Environmental Affairs, Grupo Polpaico, Chile
team-1
Marina Hermosilla
VP Sustainabiity, Fundación Chile
team-1
Carolina Hernández
Head of Permits and Environment, CMP Minería, Chile
team-1
Esteban Illanes
Director, Dialogo Social Consultores, Chile
team-1
Heather Jamieson
Professor, Queens University, Canada
team-1
Jussara Januario
Environmental Engineer, Vale, Brazil
team-1
Juan Carlos Jofré
Sustainability Leader, Montec, Chile
team-1
Anne Johnson
Professor, Queen's University, Canada
team-1
Lorena Jorquera
Professor, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Valparaíso, Chile
team-1
Glenda Kasonde
Environmental Manager, Konkola Copper Mines, Zambia
team-1
Mike Katz
Mineral Development Consultant, Independent Consultant, Australia
team-1
Andreas Kiekebusch
Environmental General Manager, Transnordestina Logística, Brazil
team-1
Ricardo Labé
Mining Partner, LQG Energy & Mining Consulting, Peru
team-1
Andrés López
Environment Manager, Ausenco, Chile
team-1
Gabriel López
Closure of Mine and Environmental Manager, Minera Alumbrera, Argentina
team-1
Ping Lu
Principal Advisor - Rehabilitation & Ecology, Energy Resources of Australia
team-1
Karina Maceda
Senior Specialist Sustainability Management System, Minera Las Bambas, Peru
team-1
Sarah Mackenzie
Research Manager, SMI-Centre for Social Responsibility in Mining, University of Queensland, Australia
team-1
Nina Mankovitz
Vice President, Health, Safety, Environment and Communities, Aluminium, Rio Tinto, Canada
team-1
Roberto Manrique
Environment Manager, Cía. Minera Antamina, Peru
team-1
Cristián Marambio
Senior Consultant in the area of Geochemistry and Closure of Mining, SRK Consulting, Chile
team-1
Isabel Marshall
Partner, Mymco, Chile
team-1
Jennifer McConnachie
Manager, Closure and Biodiversity Strategy, Legacy Properties, Teck Resources, Canada
team-1
Raúl Mollehuara
Technical Advisor Mine Water, Mine Waste and Mine Closure, Oulu Mining School, Finland
team-1
Bárbara Morchio
Environment Principal, BHP, Chile
team-1
Thandazile Moyo
Gerente de Proyectos - Investigación en Hidrometalurgia, University of Cape Town, South Africa
team-1
Michael Nahir
Director, Mine Closure and Reclamation, Parsons, Canada
team-1
Lucía Neme
Social Researcher, SMI-ICE-Chile
team-1
Claudia Ortiz
Professor, Universidad de Santiago, Chile
team-1
Ricardo Oyarzún
Professor, Universidad de La Serena, Chile
team-1
Gonzalo Padilla
Principal Water Resources, Minera Centinela, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile
team-1
Eric Pirard
Professor, University of Liège, Belgium
team-1
Carlos Rebolledo
Business Development Manager, EcoMetales, Chile
team-1
Paulina Riquelme
Legal Director, EELAW, Chile
team-1
Edgardo Rivas
Environment Superintendent, Valle Huasco, Compañía Minera del Pacífico, Chile
team-1
Humberto Rivas
Director of Environmental Risks, Codelco, Chile
team-1
Juan Pablo Rubilar
Environment Specialist, ISA INTERCHILE, Chile
team-1
David Rubinos
Scientific Leader, SMI-ICE-Chile
team-1
Felipe Saavedra
Environment Researcher, SMI-ICE-Chile
team-1
Iván Salas
Senior Biodiversity & Closure Supervisor, Hudbay, Peru
team-1
David Sanz
Sustainability Manager, Pucobre, Chile
team-1
Eduardo Sanzana
Corporate Mine Closure Director, Codelco, Chile
team-1
Marcela Sepulveda
Community Relations Manager, Clean Tech Lithium, Chile
team-1
Elisângela Silva
Project Manager, Arcadis, Brazil
team-1
Silmara Silva
Environmental Engineer, Kinross, Brazil
team-1
Ana Da Silva
Analyst, Vale, Brazil
team-1
Sat Sansar Singh
Environmental Sciences and Management, Mayco Consultores, Chile
team-1
Liam Smith
Chief of Operations, Vollar, South Africa
team-1
Kathia Tabra
Environmental Scientist, Knight Piesold, Peru
team-1
Álvaro Tapia
Lead Principal, Social Value & Corporate Affairs, BHP, Chile
team-1
Edelink Tinoco
Innovation Senior Engineer, Nexa Resources, Peru
team-1
Mauricio Torem
Head, Mineral Processing Research Group, Pontificia Universidad Católica Do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
team-1
Gianna Traverso
Environmental Project Manager, Golder, Chile
team-1
Wendy Tyrrell
Managing Director, The Long View Consulting, Australia
team-1
Michelle Ureta
Community Development Director, Ventanas Division, Codelco, Chile
team-1
Osvaldo Urzúa
Director, CESCO, Chile
team-1
Lilian Valdebenito
Senior Consultant - Geochemistry and Mine Closure, SRK Consulting, Chile
team-1
Sebastián Valdés
Consulting Director, Gysling, Chile
team-1
Gabriela Valenzuela
General Manager, GDS Consultorías, Chile
team-1
Marí­a de la Luz Vásquez
Head of Environment Unit, Ministry of Mining, Chile
team-1
Marí­a Inés Vidal
Environmental Area Leader, SRK Consulting, Chile
team-1
Georg Welzel
Water Resources Specialist Engineer, División El Teniente, Codelco, Chile
team-1
Stuart Winchester
Technical Director GeoEnvironmental Science, GHD, Australia
team-1
Iris Wunderlich
Project Leader Mining & Sustainability, AHK, Chile
team-1
Marcelo Zepeda
Chief of Environmental Performance, Jefe Desempeño Ambiental
team-1
Lucie Coudert
Professor, Institut de Recherche en Mines et Environnement (IRME), UQAT, Canada
team-1
Isabelle Demers
Professor, Institut de Recherche en Mines et Environnement (IRME), UQAT, Canada
team-1
Pí­a Hernández
Director, Dept. of Chemical Engineering and Mineral Processing, Universidad de Antofagasta, Chile
team-1
Javier Ordañez
Academic, Department of Chemical Engineering and Mineral Processes, Universidad de Antofagasta, Chile
team-1
Doina Priscu
Principal Engineeer Mining Environment, Priscu and Associates Consulting Engineers , Canada
team-1
Francisca Rivero
Social Researcher, SMI-ICE-Chile
team-1
Daniela Serra
Academic, Centro de Minería, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Valparaíso, Chile
team-1
Pamela Valenzuela
Professor, Centro de Minería, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Valparaíso, Chile
team-1
Jacques Wiertz
Associate Professor, Universidad de Chile
team-1
Lucie Coudert
Professor, Institut de Recherche en Mines et Environnement (IRME), UQAT, Canada
team-1
Isabelle Demers
Professor, Institut de Recherche en Mines et Environnement (IRME), UQAT, Canada
team-1
Pí­a Hernández
Director, Dept. of Chemical Engineering and Mineral Processing, Universidad de Antofagasta, Chile
team-1
Javier Ordañez
Academic, Department of Chemical Engineering and Mineral Processes, Universidad de Antofagasta, Chile
team-1
Doina Priscu
Principal Engineeer Mining Environment, Priscu and Associates Consulting Engineers , Canada
team-1
Francisca Rivero
Social Researcher, SMI-ICE-Chile
team-1
Daniela Serra
Academic, Centro de Minería, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Valparaíso, Chile
team-1
Pamela Valenzuela
Professor, Centro de Minería, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Valparaíso, Chile
team-1
Jacques Wiertz
Associate Professor, Universidad de Chile