Comités

  • Comité Organizador
  • Comité Asesor
  • Comité Técnico
  • Comité Editorial

Comité Ejecutivo


Cesar Sosa Manager of Mineral Processing Freeport-McMoRan, USA
Cesar Sosa
Chair
Manager of Mineral Processing, Freeport-McMoRan, USA
Cristian Sandoval Asset President Pampa Norte, BHP, Chile
Cristian Sandoval
Chair 2021
Asset President, Pampa Norte, BHP, Chile
Pia Lois-Morales Assistant Professor, Department of Mining Engineering Universidad de Chile
Pia Lois-Morales
Co-Organizer
Assistant Professor, Department of Mining Engineering, Universidad de Chile
Leopoldo Gutiérrez Professor, Department of Metallurgical Engineering Universidad de Concepción, Chile
Leopoldo Gutiérrez
Co-Organizer
Professor, Department of Metallurgical Engineering, Universidad de Concepción, Chile
Luis Cisternas Director, Doctoral Program in Mineral Processing Engineering Universidad de Antofagasta, Chile
Luis Cisternas
Co-Organizer
Director, Doctoral Program in Mineral Processing Engineering, Universidad de Antofagasta, Chile
Julián Ortiz Associate Professor, the Robert M. Buchan Department of Mining Queen's  University, Canada
Julián Ortiz
Co-Organizer
Associate Professor, the Robert M. Buchan Department of Mining, Queen's University, Canada
Carlos Barahona General Manager Gecamin, Chile
Carlos Barahona
Executive Director
General Manager, Gecamin, Chile
Magin Torres Consultant in Mineral Processing Chile
Magin Torres
Program Director
Consultant in Mineral Processing, Chile
Amada Plaza Gecamin Chile
Amada Plaza
Coordinator
Gecamin, Chile





















Miembros Directores


Peter Amelunxen Vice President Technical Services Hudbay Minerals, Canada
Peter Amelunxen
Directing Member
Vice President Technical Services, Hudbay Minerals, Canada
Raúl Bahamondes Plant Manager Concentrator Minera Centinela, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile
Raúl Bahamondes
Directing Member
Plant Manager Concentrator, Minera Centinela, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile
Leonard Hill Technical Services Director - Metallurgy and Strategic Planning Freeport-McMoRan, USA
Leonard Hill
Directing Member
Technical Services Director - Metallurgy and Strategic Planning, Freeport-McMoRan, USA
Thom McCord Manager Extractive Process Freeport-McMoRan, USA
Thom McCord
Directing Member
Manager Extractive Process, Freeport-McMoRan, USA
Claudio Muñoz General Manager Concentrator Operations Minera Escondida, BHP, Chile
Claudio Muñoz
Directing Member
General Manager Concentrator Operations, Minera Escondida, BHP, Chile
Marcela Oyarzún Geometallurgy Technical Director Codelco, Chile
Marcela Oyarzún
Geometallurgy Technical Director, Codelco, Chile
Cristian Ramos Concentrator Manager Minera Los Pelambres, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile
Cristian Ramos
Directing Member
Concentrator Manager, Minera Los Pelambres, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile
Juan Luis Reyes Deputy Director of Research Metallurgy IMM, Grupo Mxico, Mxico
Juan Luis Reyes
Directing Member
Deputy Director of Research Metallurgy, IMM, Grupo Mxico, Mxico
Andrés Vien Senior Manager Metallurgy and Process Development Freeport-McMoRan, Canada
Andrés Vien
Directing Member
Senior Manager Metallurgy and Process Development, Freeport-McMoRan, Canada
Gonzalo Barcos Metallurgy Superintendent Minera Centinela, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile
Gonzalo Barcos
Metallurgy Superintendent, Minera Centinela, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile
Mauricio Belmar Geology and Geothecnic Manager, Center for Advanced Mineralogy SGS Minerals, Chile
Mauricio Belmar
Geology and Geothecnic Manager, Center for Advanced Mineralogy, SGS Minerals, Chile
Claudio Blaña Flotation and Water Recovery Superintendent Chuquicamata Division, Codelco, Chile
Claudio Blaña
Flotation and Water Recovery Superintendent, Chuquicamata Division, Codelco, Chile
Alexis Campos Business Development Manager - South America Chile
Alexis Campos
Business Development Manager - South America, Chile
Héctor Carreño Innovation Director North District, Codelco, Chile
Héctor Carreño
Innovation Director, North District, Codelco, Chile
Felipe Contreras Manager Processing Data Analytics Anglo American, Chile
Felipe Contreras
Manager Processing Data Analytics, Anglo American, Chile
Omar Cortés Geology Superintendent Sierra Gorda SCM, Chile
Omar Cortés
Geology Superintendent, Sierra Gorda SCM, Chile
César González Metallurgy and Process Control Superintendent Sierra Gorda SCM, Chile
César González
Metallurgy and Process Control Superintendent, Sierra Gorda SCM, Chile
Luis Grunewald General Manager Minpro, Chile
Luis Grunewald
General Manager, Minpro, Chile
Daniel Jordán Expert Engineer Sulfide Processes Antofagasta Minerals, Chile
Daniel Jordán
Expert Engineer Sulfide Processes, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile
Romke Kuyvenhoven Senior Consultant MDE Minerals Consulting, Chile
Romke Kuyvenhoven
Senior Consultant, MDE Minerals Consulting, Chile
Claudia Maldonado Senior Engineer Geometallurgy Chuquicamata Division, Codelco, Chile
Claudia Maldonado
Senior Engineer Geometallurgy, Chuquicamata Division, Codelco, Chile
Francisco Melo Geometallurgy Superintendent Cía. Minera Doña Inés de Collahuasi, Chile
Francisco Melo
Geometallurgy Superintendent, Cía. Minera Doña Inés de Collahuasi, Chile
Nicolás Miranda Metallurgy Superintendent SCM Lumina Copper, Caserones, Chile
Nicolás Miranda
Metallurgy Superintendent, SCM Lumina Copper, Caserones, Chile
Rodrigo Muranda Technical Manager Moly-Cop, Chile
Rodrigo Muranda
Technical Manager, Moly-Cop, Chile
Raúl Noriega Mining Equipment Sales Manager Metso Outotec, Chile
Raúl Noriega
Mining Equipment Sales Manager, Metso Outotec, Chile
Marcelo Rodrí­guez Metallurgy Manager Cía. Minera Doña Inés de Collahuasi, Chile
Marcelo Rodrí­guez
Metallurgy Manager, Cía. Minera Doña Inés de Collahuasi, Chile
Rodrigo Ruiz Principal Directional Studies BHP, Chile
Rodrigo Ruiz
Principal Directional Studies, BHP, Chile
Francisco Soto General Manager Emprica, Chile
Francisco Soto
General Manager, Emprica, Chile
Sebastián Tello Technical Officer Metallurgy Mitsui & Co. Mineral Resources Development, Chile
Sebastián Tello
Technical Officer Metallurgy, Mitsui & Co. Mineral Resources Development, Chile
Felipe Valdés Technical Manager Eriez, Chile
Felipe Valdés
Technical Manager, Eriez, Chile
Max Valenzuela Technical Manager AMINPRO, Chile
Max Valenzuela
Technical Manager, AMINPRO, Chile
Rodrigo Araya Senior Metallurgist Teck Resources, Canada
Rodrigo Araya
Senior Metallurgist, Teck Resources, Canada
Sebastián Ávalos Postdoctoral Fellow Queen's  University, Canada
Sebastián Ávalos
Postdoctoral Fellow, Queen's University, Canada
Javier Órdenes Geometallurgy Consultant, Chile; PhD Candidate McGill University, Canada
Javier Órdenes
Geometallurgy Consultant, Chile; PhD Candidate, McGill University, Canada
Egidio Catalán Senior Process Engineer Cía. Minera Doña Inés de Collahuasi, Chile
Egidio Catalán
Senior Process Engineer, Cía. Minera Doña Inés de Collahuasi, Chile
Disney Cáceres Process Control Head Engineer Quellaveco, Anglo American, Peru
Disney Cáceres
Process Control Head Engineer, Quellaveco, Anglo American, Peru
Bianca Foggiatto Senior Process Engineer Ausenco, Canada
Bianca Foggiatto
Senior Process Engineer, Ausenco, Canada
Elisabeth da Fonseca Specialist Geologist Vale, Brazil
Elisabeth da Fonseca
Specialist Geologist, Vale, Brazil
Dante García Metallurgical Consultant Peru
Dante García
Metallurgical Consultant, Peru
Yves Van Haarlem X-ray Technologies Group Leader CSIRO Mineral Resources, Australia
Yves Van Haarlem
X-ray Technologies Group Leader, CSIRO Mineral Resources, Australia
León Hennen Process Consultant Chile
León Hennen
Process Consultant, Chile
Christian Jara Senior Metallurgist Teck Resources, Chile
Christian Jara
Senior Metallurgist, Teck Resources, Chile
Cristian Jeraldo Geometallurgy Consultant Chile
Cristian Jeraldo
Geometallurgy Consultant, Chile
Juan Pablo Mardones Research and Process Consultant Chile
Juan Pablo Mardones
Research and Process Consultant, Chile
Catalina Martí­nez Geologist, Area Mineralogy GEOMAQ, Chile
Catalina Martí­nez
Geologist, Area Mineralogy, GEOMAQ, Chile
Douglas Mazzinghy Professor Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brasil
Douglas Mazzinghy
Professor, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brasil
Olivia Mejías PhD Candidate W.H. Bryan Mining & Geology Research Centre, SMI, The University of Queensland, Australia
Olivia Mejías
PhD Candidate, W.H. Bryan Mining & Geology Research Centre, SMI, The University of Queensland, Australia
Gonzalo Montes Minerals and Metals Characterisation and Separation Research Group Head Chile
Gonzalo Montes
Minerals and Metals Characterisation and Separation Research Group Head, Chile
Nelson Mora Process Engineer BHP Western Australian Iron Ore, Jimblebar Operations, Australia
Nelson Mora
Process Engineer, BHP Western Australian Iron Ore, Jimblebar Operations, Australia
Roddy Peche Process Engineering Lead Metso Outotec, Peru
Roddy Peche
Process Engineering Lead, Metso Outotec, Peru
Javier Pizarro Senior Metallurgist Mineralurgia, Chile
Javier Pizarro
Senior Metallurgist, Mineralurgia, Chile
Lorenzo Reyes Dean, Faculty of Engineering and Director of the Energy and Sustainable Processes Research Group Universidad Autónoma de Chile
Lorenzo Reyes
Dean, Faculty of Engineering and Director of the Energy and Sustainable Processes Research Group, Universidad Autónoma de Chile
Martin Rudolph Head of Processing Department Helmholtz Institute Freiberg for Resource Technology, Germany
Martin Rudolph
Head of Processing Department, Helmholtz Institute Freiberg for Resource Technology, Germany
Enrique Sáez PhD Candidate W.H. Bryan Mining & Geology Research Centre, SMI, University of Queensland, Australia
Enrique Sáez
PhD Candidate, W.H. Bryan Mining & Geology Research Centre, SMI, University of Queensland, Australia
Felipe Sepúlveda Academic Universidad de Antofagasta, Chile
Felipe Sepúlveda
Academic, Universidad de Antofagasta, Chile
Valentina Toledo Production Geologist El Teniente Division, Codelco, Chile
Valentina Toledo
Production Geologist, El Teniente Division, Codelco, Chile
Brian Townley Associate Professor, Geology Department Universidad de Chile
Brian Townley
Associate Professor, Geology Department, Universidad de Chile
Lina Uribe Professor, School of Mining Universidad de Talca, Chile
Lina Uribe
Professor, School of Mining, Universidad de Talca, Chile
Roberto Valle Director Process Improvement Hatch, Peru
Roberto Valle
Director Process Improvement, Hatch, Peru
Paulina Vallejos Researcher and Projects Engineer Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María, Chile
Paulina Vallejos
Researcher and Projects Engineer, Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María, Chile
Wendy Ware Principal Geometallurgy Anglo American, Australia
Wendy Ware
Principal Geometallurgy, Anglo American, Australia
Elaine Wightman Senior Research Fellow SMI, University of Queensland, Australia
Elaine Wightman
Senior Research Fellow, SMI, University of Queensland, Australia
Juan Yianatos Professor, Department of Chemical and Environmental Engineering Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María, Chile
Juan Yianatos
Professor, Department of Chemical and Environmental Engineering, Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María, Chile
Max Zanin Managing Director MZ Minerals, Australia
Max Zanin
Managing Director, MZ Minerals, Australia
Luis Cisternas Director, Doctoral Program in Mineral Processing Engineering Universidad de Antofagasta, Chile
Luis Cisternas
Director, Doctoral Program in Mineral Processing Engineering, Universidad de Antofagasta, Chile
Alex Doll Comminution Consultant Alex G. Doll Consulting, Canada
Alex Doll
Comminution Consultant, Alex G. Doll Consulting, Canada
Leopoldo Gutiérrez Professor, Department of Metallurgical Engineering Universidad de Concepcin, Chile
Leopoldo Gutiérrez
Professor, Department of Metallurgical Engineering, Universidad de Concepcin, Chile
Pia Lois Assistant Professor, Department of Mining Engineering Universidad de Chile
Pia Lois
Assistant Professor, Department of Mining Engineering, Universidad de Chile
Francisco Marín Geologist Andina Division, Codelco, Chile
Francisco Marín
Geologist, Andina Division, Codelco, Chile
Héctor Montes Geometallurgical Consultant Mine to Port, Chile
Héctor Montes
Geometallurgical Consultant, Mine to Port, Chile
Andrés Ramí­rez Professor, Department of Metallurgical Engineering Universidad de Concepcin, Chile
Andrés Ramí­rez
Professor, Department of Metallurgical Engineering, Universidad de Concepcin, Chile
Luis Cisternas Director, Doctoral Program in Mineral Processing Engineering Universidad de Antofagasta, Chile
Luis Cisternas
Director, Doctoral Program in Mineral Processing Engineering Universidad de Antofagasta, Chile
Alex Doll Comminution Consultant Alex G. Doll Consulting, Canada
Alex Doll
Comminution Consultant Alex G. Doll Consulting, Canada
Leopoldo Gutiérrez Professor, Department of Metallurgical Engineering Universidad de Concepcin, Chile
Leopoldo Gutiérrez
Professor, Department of Metallurgical Engineering Universidad de Concepcin, Chile
Pia Lois Assistant Professor, Department of Mining Engineering Universidad de Chile
Pia Lois
Assistant Professor, Department of Mining Engineering Universidad de Chile
Francisco Marín Geologist Andina Division, Codelco, Chile
Francisco Marín
Geologist Andina Division, Codelco, Chile
Héctor Montes Geometallurgical Consultant Mine to Port, Chile
Héctor Montes
Geometallurgical Consultant Mine to Port, Chile
Andrés Ramí­rez Professor, Department of Metallurgical Engineering Universidad de Concepcin, Chile
Andrés Ramí­rez
Professor, Department of Metallurgical Engineering Universidad de Concepcin, Chile