Organizers
A note of thanks from the Executive Committee

A note of thanks from the Executive Committee

The 17th International Conference on Mineral Processing and Geometallurgy, Procemin-Geomet 2021 Executive Committee thanks the participation of more than 380 delegates from 16 countries who attended Procemin-Geomet 2021, held from October 20 to 22 on a virtual format.
On this occasion, 75 presentations related to the developments and best practices in the areas of mineral processing and geometallurgy.

We are particularly grateful to:
• BHP, proud Main Sponsor of the Conference;
• The authors, for their invaluable technical contributions and willingness to share their knowledge and experiences;
• The Directing Members of the Organizing Committee, especially to the Chair of the Conference, Cristian Sandoval, for his great contribution and enthusiasm;
• The Technical and Editorial Committee, for their collaboration to the revision of papers;
• The Advisory Committee, for their contribution to promote the conference;
• The co-organizing institutions: The Department of Metallurgical Engineering, Universidad de Concepción; The Department of Mining, Universidad de Chile; The Department of Chemical Engineering and Mineral Processing, Universidad de Antofagasta, Chile; and Norman B. Keevil Institute of Mining Engineering, The University of British Columbia, Canada;
• The sponsors, for their generous support;
• Media partners, for their support in the dissemination of the conference and for the delivery of updated information to the public in a timely manner.

And last, but certainly not least, we would like to thank all participants for their contribution to the technical discussion of presented works, which contributed to the success of seventh version of Procemin-Geomet Conference.

Executive Committee Procemin-Geomet 2021

Committees
PROCEMIN-GEOMET 2021

The Organizing, Advisory and Technical committees support the of the conference. Likewise, they support by determining the technical focus of the conference program. The technical committee reviews the written works that are received, establishing the highest technical quality. All committee members have a special discount on registrations.

team-1
Cristian Sandoval
Chair
Asset President, Pampa Norte, BHP, Chile
team-1
Marcos Guerrero
Chair 2020
Vicepresident of Processes, Minera Doña Inés de Collahuasi, Chile
team-1
Leopoldo Gutiérrez
Co-Organizer
Professor, Dpt. of Metallurgical Engineering, Universidad de Concepción, Chile
team-1
Willy Kracht
Co-Organizer
Director, Department of Mining Engineering, Universidad de Chile
team-1
Luis Cisternas
Co-Organizer
Director, Doctoral Program in Mineral Processing Engineering, Universidad de Antofagasta, Chile
team-1
Bern Klein
Co-organizers
Professor, The Norman B. Keevil Institute of Mining Engineering, The University of British Columbia, Canada
team-1
Carlos Barahona
Executive Director
General Manager, Gecamin, Chile
team-1
Claudia Velásquez
Program Director
Metallurgy Specialist, Teck Resources, Chile
team-1
Amada Plaza
Coordinator
Gecamin, Chile
team-1
Miguel Becerra
Directing Member
Metallurgy Manager - Technical Services, Teck Resources, Chile
team-1
Claudio Muñoz
Directing Member
Production Manager Laguna Seca, Minera Escondida, BHP, Chile
team-1
Cristian Ramos
Directing Member
Concentrator Manager, Minera Los Pelambres, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile
team-1
Fernando Torres
Directing Member
Chief Technical Officer, Mitsui Mineral Resources Development, Chile
team-1
Luis Torres
Directing Member
Concentrator Production Manager,, Minera Spence, BHP, Chile
Procemin Geomet 2020 Statistics
Participants Mining Companies
139
Represented Countries
12
Our Sponsors
Main Sponsor
DISCUSSION PANEL
PLENARY SESSION
Technical Session
Gold
Silver
Official Media
Media Partners
Institutional Partners