Organizers
A note of thanks from the Executive Committee

A note of thanks from the Executive Committee

The 6th International Conference on Geology and Mine Planning, Geomin-Mineplanning 2019 Executive Committee appreciates over 195 attendees from 13 countries at the Geomin-Mineplanning held from August 7 to 9 in Hotel Sheraton Santiago, Chile.

In this opportunity, 57 lectures related to the Geological Sciences and Mine Planning.

We are particularly grateful to:
• The authors, for their invaluable technical contributions and willingness to share their knowledge and experiences;
• The Directing Members of the Organizing Committee, especially to the Chair of the Conference, Mr. Raúl Roco for his great contribution and enthusiasm;
• The Technical Committee, for their collaboration to the revision of abstracts and articles;
• The Advisory Committee, for their contribution to promote the conference;
• The co-organizing institution, the Department of Mining Engineering of the Universidad de Chile, the Department of Geological Sciences of the Universidad Católica del Norte, the Department of Mining Engineering of Queen's University (Canada) and the SMI, The University of Queensland (Australia);
• The sponsors, for their generous support;
• Media partners, for their assistance in promoting the confernce and bringing updated information to the public in a timely manner.

And last, but certainly not least, we would like to thank all participants for their contribution to the technical discussion of presented works, which contributed to the success of the sixth version Geomin-Mineplanning Conference.

Executive Committee Geomin-Mineplanning 2019

Committees
Geomin-Mineplanning 2019

The Organizing, Advisory and Technical committees support the promotion of the seminar. Likewise, they support by determining the technical focus of the seminar program. The technical committee reviews the written works that are received, establishing the highest technical quality. All committee members have a special discount on registrations.

team-1
Raúl Roco
Chair
Technical Services Director, Teck Resources, Chile
team-1
Julio Castillo
2017 Chair
Operations Manager, Minera Los Pelambres, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile
team-1
Willy Kracht
Co-organizer
Department of Mining Engineering Director, Universidad de Chile
team-1
María Soledad Bembow
Co-organizer
Director of Geological Sciences Department, Universidad Católica del Norte, Chile
team-1
Takis Katsabanis
Co-organizer
Head of Department Mining Engineering, Queen's University, Canada
team-1
Rick Valenta
Co-organizer
Director, WH Bryan Mining & Geology Research Centre, SMI, The University of Queensland, Australia
team-1
Carlos Barahona
Executive Director
General Manager, Gecamin, Chile
team-1
Gonzalo Araujo
Directing Member
Mining Resources and Development Manager, Caserones, SCM Minera Lumina Copper, Chile
team-1
Antonio Bonani
Directing Member
Mining Resources and Development Manager, El Teniente Division, Codelco, Chile
team-1
Alex Calderón
Directing Member
Planning and Development Manager, Minera Antucoya, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile
team-1
Carlos Espinoza
Directing Member
Planning and Development Manager, Minera Centinela, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile
team-1
Hernán Menares
Directing Member
Operations Vice President, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile
team-1
Kelly Montes
Directing Member
Manager Planning, Minera Spence, Pampa Norte, BHP, Chile
team-1
Patricio Zúñiga
Directing Member
Director of Geosciences, Codelco, Chile
Geomin Mineplanning 2019 Statistics
Participants Mining Companies
98
Represented Countries
13
Our Sponsors
Main Sponsor
Gold
Silver
Proceedings
Official Material
Socials
Official Media
Media Partners
Institutional Partners