Comités

  • Comité Organizador
  • Comité Asesor
  • Comité Editorial

Comité Ejecutivo


Carolina Ahumada Principal Water Management BHP, Australia
Carolina Ahumada
Mining Co-Chair
Principal Water Management, BHP, Australia
Jorge Valenzuela President FedeFruta, Chile
Jorge Valenzuela
Agriculture Co-Chair
President, FedeFruta, Chile
Jessica Lopez President Asociación Nacional de Empresas de Servicios Sanitarios (ANDESS), Chile
Jessica Lopez
Sanitary Co-Chair
President, Asociación Nacional de Empresas de Servicios Sanitarios (ANDESS), Chile
Gladys Vidal Director Water Research Center for Agriculture and Mining (CRHIAM), Chile
Gladys Vidal
Co-Organizer
Director, Water Research Center for Agriculture and Mining (CRHIAM), Chile
Arjan Budding Program Director Wageningen University & Research, Netherlands
Arjan Budding
Co-organizer
Program Director, Wageningen University & Research, Netherlands
Solange Dussaubat Water Resources Superintendent Teck Resources, Chile
Solange Dussaubat
Co-Chair 2020
Water Resources Superintendent, Teck Resources, Chile
Ronald Bown Chair Asociación de Exportadores de Chile (ASOEX)
Ronald Bown
Co-Chair 2020
Chair, Asociación de Exportadores de Chile (ASOEX)
Cristian Vergara General Manager Essbio, Chile
Cristian Vergara
Co-Chair 2020
General Manager, Essbio, Chile
Carlos Barahona General Manager Gecamin, Chile
Carlos Barahona
Executive Director
General Manager, Gecamin, Chile
Jacques Wiertz Associate Professor Universidad de Chile
Jacques Wiertz
Program Director
Associate Professor, Universidad de Chile
Andrea       Rodríguez Gecamin Chile
Andrea Rodríguez
Coordinator
Gecamin, Chile





















Miembros Directores


Christian Cintolesi Lead Water, Americas Anglo American, Chile
Christian Cintolesi
Directing Member
Lead Water, Americas, Anglo American, Chile
Jorge Bravo Environment Manager Minera Candelaria, Lundin Mining, Chile
Jorge Bravo
Directing Member
Environment Manager, Minera Candelaria, Lundin Mining, Chile
Oscar Cristi General Director Dirección General de Aguas (DGA), Chile
Oscar Cristi
Directing Member
General Director, Dirección General de Aguas (DGA), Chile
José De Piérola Water Resources Manager Southern Peru Copper Corporation, Peru
José De Piérola
Directing Member
Water Resources Manager, Southern Peru Copper Corporation, Peru
Amparo Domínguez Partner and Co-founder Hydroscada, Chile
Amparo Domínguez
Directing Member
Partner and Co-founder, Hydroscada, Chile
Marcelo Sepúlveda Senior in Water Resources Antofagasta Minerals, Chile
Marcelo Sepúlveda
Directing Member
Senior in Water Resources, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile
Pablo Pisani Communications, Sustainability and Public Affairs Manager Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile
Pablo Pisani
Directing Member
Communications, Sustainability and Public Affairs Manager, Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile
Ignacio Toro Environment Manager Albemarle, Chile
Ignacio Toro
Directing Member
Environment Manager, Albemarle, Chile
Edson Landeros Planning Manager Aguas Andinas, Chile
Edson Landeros
Directing Member
Planning Manager, Aguas Andinas, Chile
Osvaldo Aduvire Principal Consultant - Chief of the Environmental Department SRK Consulting, Peru
Osvaldo Aduvire
Principal Consultant - Chief of the Environmental Department, SRK Consulting, Peru
Douglas Aitken Sustainability Project Leader Sustainable Minerals Institute ?? ICE Chile
Douglas Aitken
Sustainability Project Leader, Sustainable Minerals Institute ?? ICE Chile
Agustín Álvarez Water Resources Manager Ausenco, Chile
Agustín Álvarez
Water Resources Manager, Ausenco, Chile
Hugo Andrade Independent Consultor Chile
Hugo Andrade
Independent Consultor, Chile
Cristián Borie ATC Mining Manager AGQ Labs, Chile
Cristián Borie
ATC Mining Manager, AGQ Labs, Chile
Carlos Brito Manager Sustainability and External Affairs South America KGHM, Chile
Carlos Brito
Manager Sustainability and External Affairs South America, KGHM, Chile
José Burgos Tailings and Water Resources Superintendent El Soldado, Anglo American, Chile
José Burgos
Tailings and Water Resources Superintendent, El Soldado, Anglo American, Chile
Ian Callow Principal Hydrogeologist Rio Tinto, Australia
Ian Callow
Principal Hydrogeologist, Rio Tinto, Australia
Fabricio Canessa Deputy Manager of Planning and Water Resources ESSBIO Nuevosur, Chile
Fabricio Canessa
Deputy Manager of Planning and Water Resources, ESSBIO Nuevosur, Chile
Victor Carvajal District Water Resources and Tailings Director (Acting) North District Management, Codelco, Chile
Victor Carvajal
District Water Resources and Tailings Director (Acting), North District Management, Codelco, Chile
Gustavo Castelo Environmental Projects Engineer Southern Peru Copper Corporation
Gustavo Castelo
Environmental Projects Engineer, Southern Peru Copper Corporation
Virginia Ciminelli Director National Institute of Science and Technology on Minerals Resources, Water and Biodiversity, Brazil
Virginia Ciminelli
Director, National Institute of Science and Technology on Minerals Resources, Water and Biodiversity, Brazil
Madeleine Colet Technology Manager of Expande Fundación Chile
Madeleine Colet
Technology Manager of Expande, Fundación Chile
Fernando Concha Principal Investigator Center for Water Resources for the Agriculture and Mining Industry, Chile
Fernando Concha
Principal Investigator, Center for Water Resources for the Agriculture and Mining Industry, Chile
Rodrigo Correa Senior Water Advisor Glencore Queensland Metals, Australia
Rodrigo Correa
Senior Water Advisor, Glencore Queensland Metals, Australia
Richard Dixon Director Metso:Outotec, Chile
Richard Dixon
Director, Metso:Outotec, Chile
Guillermo Donoso Professor Water Law and Management Center, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile
Guillermo Donoso
Professor, Water Law and Management Center, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile
Emilio Escobar Business Manager ?? Latin America Axter Ibérica, Chile
Emilio Escobar
Business Manager ?? Latin America, Axter Ibérica, Chile
Rodrigo Friz Senior Engineer SRK Consulting, Chile
Rodrigo Friz
Senior Engineer, SRK Consulting, Chile
Marcelo Gaete Deputy Manager of Water Resources and Production Esval - Aguas del Valle, Chile
Marcelo Gaete
Deputy Manager of Water Resources and Production, Esval - Aguas del Valle, Chile
Omar Gaete Engineer Water Projects Stantec, Chile
Omar Gaete
Engineer Water Projects, Stantec, Chile
Solange Gantenbein New Business Manager - Sustainability Knight Piésold, Chile
Solange Gantenbein
New Business Manager - Sustainability, Knight Piésold, Chile
Jordi Guimera Partner Director Amphos 21 Consulting, Spain
Jordi Guimera
Partner Director, Amphos 21 Consulting, Spain
Carla Haschelevici Business Development Manager Israel Economic Mission in Chile
Carla Haschelevici
Business Development Manager, Israel Economic Mission in Chile
Javier Hermosilla Chief of Environmental Affairs Grupo Polpaico, Chile
Javier Hermosilla
Chief of Environmental Affairs, Grupo Polpaico, Chile
Juan Hidalgo Head of Water and Tailings Operations División Mantos Blancos, Mantos Copper, Chile
Juan Hidalgo
Head of Water and Tailings Operations, División Mantos Blancos, Mantos Copper, Chile
Álvaro Holzapfel Senior Water Resources Engineer Compañía Minera Doña Inés de Collahuasi, Chile
Álvaro Holzapfel
Senior Water Resources Engineer, Compañía Minera Doña Inés de Collahuasi, Chile
Hernán Jaime Water Superintendent Minera Sierra Gorda, Chile
Hernán Jaime
Water Superintendent, Minera Sierra Gorda, Chile
Beatriz Labarca Head of Hydrogeological Services SRK Consulting, Chile
Beatriz Labarca
Head of Hydrogeological Services, SRK Consulting, Chile
Upmanu Lall Director Columbia Water Center,	Columbia University, USA
Upmanu Lall
Director, Columbia Water Center, Columbia University, USA
Santiago Martínez Managing Director Almar Water, Spain
Santiago Martínez
Managing Director, Almar Water, Spain
Sergio Maureira General Secretary Asociación de Exportadores de Fruta de Chile (ASOEX)
Sergio Maureira
General Secretary, Asociación de Exportadores de Fruta de Chile (ASOEX)
Jorge Molinero Deputy General Manager Amphos 21, Spain
Jorge Molinero
Deputy General Manager, Amphos 21, Spain
Camila Montes Strategy and Public Policy Analyst Comisión Chilena del Cobre (COCHILCO)
Camila Montes
Strategy and Public Policy Analyst, Comisión Chilena del Cobre (COCHILCO)
Pilar Moraga Principal Investigator Centro de Ciencia del Clima y la Resiliencia
Pilar Moraga
Principal Investigator, Centro de Ciencia del Clima y la Resiliencia
José Joaquín Muñoz Mujica Comercial Manager Hydro Quality, Chile
José Joaquín Muñoz Mujica
Comercial Manager, Hydro Quality, Chile
Carmen Neculita Professor Université du Québec en Abitibi-Témiscamingue, Canada
Carmen Neculita
Professor, Université du Québec en Abitibi-Témiscamingue, Canada
Claudia Núñez Director of Water Resources Codelco, Chile
Claudia Núñez
Director of Water Resources, Codelco, Chile
Jorge Olave Director Centro de Investigación y Desarrollo en Recursos Hídricos, Chile
Jorge Olave
Director, Centro de Investigación y Desarrollo en Recursos Hídricos, Chile
Francisco Oyarce Head of Water Challenge Arauco, Chile
Francisco Oyarce
Head of Water Challenge, Arauco, Chile
Carlos Padilla Product Manager Soltex, Chile
Carlos Padilla
Product Manager, Soltex, Chile
Pascual Perazzo Latam. Business Development Manager Carpi Tech, Panama
Pascual Perazzo
Latam. Business Development Manager, Carpi Tech, Panama
Raymond Philippe Sustainable Mine Water Management Netherlands
Raymond Philippe
Sustainable Mine Water Management, Netherlands
Carlos Quintana Project Engineer Golder, Chile
Carlos Quintana
Project Engineer, Golder, Chile
Mónica Ríos Head of Advisors Ministerio de Obras Públicas, Gobierno de Chile
Mónica Ríos
Head of Advisors, Ministerio de Obras Públicas, Gobierno de Chile
Paulina Riquelme Legal Director EELAW, Chile
Paulina Riquelme
Legal Director, EELAW, Chile
Ricardo Ruano Water Resources Manager ?? Pascua Lama Barrick Gold, Chile
Ricardo Ruano
Water Resources Manager ?? Pascua Lama, Barrick Gold, Chile
Carlos Rubilar Communications Advisor Dirección General de Aguas (DGA), Chile
Carlos Rubilar
Communications Advisor, Dirección General de Aguas (DGA), Chile
Juan Marí­a Sánchez Ecoagua, Spain
Juan Marí­a Sánchez
General Manager
Ecoagua, Spain,
Germán Sandoval Manager of Dams, Tailings and Water Resources El Teniente, Codelco, Chile
Germán Sandoval
Manager of Dams, Tailings and Water Resources, El Teniente, Codelco, Chile
Rodrigo Silva CEO Trends, Chile
Rodrigo Silva
CEO, Trends, Chile
Carolina Soto Senior Geochemist WSP, Chile
Carolina Soto
Senior Geochemist, WSP, Chile
Corrado Tore Salar Hydrogeology Manager SQM Salar, Chile
Corrado Tore
Salar Hydrogeology Manager, SQM Salar, Chile
Alvaro Torres Associate Professor Pontificia Universidad Católica de Valparaíso, Chile
Alvaro Torres
Associate Professor, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Valparaíso, Chile
Gianna Traverso Environmental Project Manager Golder, Chile
Gianna Traverso
Environmental Project Manager, Golder, Chile
Carolina Urmeneta Head of the Climate Change Office Ministerio Medio Ambiente, Gobierno de Chile
Carolina Urmeneta
Head of the Climate Change Office, Ministerio Medio Ambiente, Gobierno de Chile
Ví­ctor Valdebenito Senior Environmental Engineer Los Pelambres, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile
Ví­ctor Valdebenito
Senior Environmental Engineer, Los Pelambres, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile
Jorge Vidal Head of Water Resources Management Department Essbio, Chile
Jorge Vidal
Head of Water Resources Management Department, Essbio, Chile
Alonso Zapata Latam Business Development Director Almar Water, España
Alonso Zapata
Latam Business Development Director, Almar Water, España
Alejandro Zarzuela Technical and Technological Innovation and Technology Center Director Acciona, Spain
Alejandro Zarzuela
Technical and Technological Innovation and Technology Center Director, Acciona, Spain
José Luis Arumi Dean of the Faculty of Agricultural Engineering Universidad de Concepción, Chile
José Luis Arumi
Dean of the Faculty of Agricultural Engineering, Universidad de Concepción, Chile
Jesús Casas Senior Process Consultant Chile
Jesús Casas
Senior Process Consultant, Chile
Andreina Garcí­a Researcher Advanced Mining Technology Center, Universidad de Chile
Andreina Garcí­a
Researcher, Advanced Mining Technology Center, Universidad de Chile
Gladys Vidal Director Water Research Center for Agriculture and Mining (CRHIAM), Chile
Gladys Vidal
Director, Water Research Center for Agriculture and Mining (CRHIAM), Chile
Jacques Wiertz Associate Professor Universidad de Chile
Jacques Wiertz
Associate Professor, Universidad de Chile
José Luis Arumi Dean of the Faculty of Agricultural Engineering Universidad de Concepción, Chile
José Luis Arumi
Dean of the Faculty of Agricultural Engineering Universidad de Concepción, Chile
Jesús Casas Senior Process Consultant Chile
Jesús Casas
Senior Process Consultant Chile
Andreina Garcí­a Researcher Advanced Mining Technology Center, Universidad de Chile
Andreina Garcí­a
Researcher Advanced Mining Technology Center, Universidad de Chile
Gladys Vidal Director Water Research Center for Agriculture and Mining (CRHIAM), Chile
Gladys Vidal
Director Water Research Center for Agriculture and Mining (CRHIAM), Chile
Jacques Wiertz Associate Professor Universidad de Chile
Jacques Wiertz
Associate Professor Universidad de Chile