Comités

  • Comité Organizador
  • Comité Asesor
  • Comité Técnico
  • Comité Editorial

Comité Ejecutivo


team-1
Jo Heyes
Chair
Head of Resource Engineering, BHP Technical Centre of Excellence, Australia
team-1
Carl Grant
2018 Chair
Head of Mine Closure Planning, Anglo American
team-1
Juan Palma
Co-Organizer
Academic, Pontificia Universidad Catlica de Valparaso, Chile
team-1
Glen Corder
Co-Organizer
Associate Professor, SMI-Centre for Mined Land Rehabilitation, The University of Queensland, Australia
team-1
Jacques Wiertz
Program Director
Associate Professor, Universidad de Chile
team-1
Carlos Barahona
Executive Director
General Manager, Gecamin, Chile
team-1
Rodrigo Reyes
Coordinator
International Events Coordinator, Gecamin, Chile










Miembros Directores


team-1
Carlos Brito
Directing Member
Manager Sustainability and External Affairs South America, KGHM, Chile
team-1
Alfredo Gallardo
Directing Member
Mining and Environmental Technical Director, Cía. de Minas Buenaventura, Peru
team-1
Darío Zegarra
Directing Member
Vice President of Corporate Affairs, Compaa Minera Antamina, Peru
team-1
Paul Maidstone
Directing Member
Environment Manager, Glencore, Chile
team-1
Eduardo Sanzana
Directing Member
Corporate Mine Closure Director, Codelco, Chile
team-1
Eva Tobar
Directing Member
Permit Manager, Lundin Mining, Chile
team-1
Petri Salopera
Directing Member
Country Manager Ecuador and Chile, Newcrest Mining, Ecuador
team-1
Alejandra Vial
Corporate Environment Manager, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile
team-1
Zach Agioutantis
Professor, TUC, UK
team-1
Bárbara Alcayaga
Partnerships and Communications Manager, SMI-ICE Chile
team-1
Pablo Alonso
Senior Environmental Engineer, South Pole Project, Minera Centinela, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile
team-1
Todd Bell
Lead Rehabilitation, Anglo American, Australia
team-1
Dawn Brock
Senior Programme Officer ?? Environmental Stewardship & Social Progress, ICMM, UK
team-1
Marcela Curotto
Head of Geochemistry and Mine Closure, SRK Consulting, Chile
team-1
Luke Danielson
President, Sustainable Development Strategies Group, USA
team-1
Marí­a Luisa Delgado
Responsible for Mining Sustainability, WSP, Chile
team-1
Manuel Farías
Rector, CFT Coquimbo, Chile
team-1
Solange Gantenbein
Environment Manager, Knight Piésold, Chile
team-1
Aldo Garcí­a
Consultant in Dialogue and Community Development, Chachawarmi, Chile
team-1
Erich Heymann
Principal Mine Closure Planning, Anglo American, South Africa
team-1
Andreas Kiekebusch
General Environment Manager, Transnordestina Logística, Brazil
team-1
Rinaldo Mancin
Director of Environmental Affairs, Instituto Brasileño de Minería, Brazil
team-1
Cristián Marambio
Senior Consultant in the area of Geochemistry and Closure of Mining, SRK Consulting, Chile
team-1
Nelson Núñez
Sustainability & Compliance Manager, Goldcorp, Mexico
team-1
Mike O'Kane
President, O'Kane Consultants, Canada
team-1
Ernesto Ortiz
General Manager, Consultora Ingemina, Chile
team-1
Patricio Oyanader
Sustainability Projects Director, El Teniente Division, Codelco, Chile
team-1
Jerry Perkins
Director, JPA, Chile
team-1
Jorge Ricaurte
Mine Projects Development Supervisor, Cerrejón, Colombia
team-1
Soledad Robres
General Manager, Soler Consultora Ambiental, Chile
team-1
Juan Pablo Rubilar
Leader in Sustainability, Corporación Alta Ley - CIMM, Chile
team-1
Eduard Ruiz
General Manager, Amphos 21, Peru
team-1
Arnaldo Santander
Project manager, Golder, Chile
team-1
Juan Seleme
Senior CSR and Sustainable Development Consultant, Independent, Chile
team-1
Gianna Traverso
Environmental Project Manager, Golder, Chile
team-1
Patricio Trigo
Head of Environment, Minera Antucoya, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile
team-1
Bjorn Weeks
Principal Engineer ?? Director, Golder Associates, Chile
team-1
Osvaldo Aduvire
Principal Consultant - Chief of the Environmental Department, SRK Consulting, Peru
team-1
Michael Agum
Consultant, Kogun Consultancy Services, Papua New Guinea
team-1
May-Lin Almendras
Project Engineer, Arcadis, Chile
team-1
Luis Alvarado
Manager of Mine Services, Peñoles, Mexico
team-1
Diego Arán
General Manager, Inproyen Consulting, Spain
team-1
Celedonio Aranda
Senior Engineer, Compañía Minera Antamina, Peru
team-1
David Arcos
Mining Geochemistry Manager, Amphos 21, Spain
team-1
Gonzalo Asencio
General Manager, Gisma, Chile
team-1
Eduardo Balladares
Professor, Universidad de Concepcin, Chile
team-1
Thomas Baumgartl
Principal Research Fellow, CMLR, Sustainable Minerals Institute, Australia
team-1
Christian Belmar
Senior Economist, Universidad de Chile
team-1
Jennifer Broadhurst
Associate Professor, University of Cape Town, South Africa
team-1
Carlos Cacciuttolo
Consultant, Independent, Chile
team-1
Jorge Campos
Senior Mining Consultant, Arcadis, Chile
team-1
Gustavo Castelo
Environmental Projects Engineer, Southern Peru Copper Corporation
team-1
David Cook
Founder, Level Field Consulting, Canada
team-1
Marcela Cubillos
Consultant, SRK Consulting, Canada
team-1
Nick Currey
Director, Sustainable Mining Strategies, Australia
team-1
Carolina Dí­az
Closure Specialist, Minera Escondida, BHP, Chile
team-1
Omar Gaete
Engineer Water Projects, Stantec, Chile
team-1
Rafael Gioielli
Corporate Social Responsibility General Manager, Votorantim, Chile
team-1
Pedro Gutiérrez-Yurrita
Professor, CIIEMAD, Instituto Politécnico Nacional, Mexico
team-1
Raúl Henrí­quez
Asset Resources Management Specialist, BHP, Chile
team-1
Roger Higgins
Adjunct Professor, Sustainable Minerals Institute, Australia
team-1
Longbin Huang
Professor, University Of Queensland, Queensland, Australia
team-1
Josué Huere
Manager of Environmental and Operating Permits, Minsur, Peru
team-1
Richard Jackson
Industry Fellow, SMI-Centre for Social Responsibility in Mining, The University of Queensland, Australia
team-1
Anne Johnson
Assistant Professor, Queen's University, Canada
team-1
Mike Katz
Mineral Development Consultant, Independent Consultant, Australia
team-1
Pravesh Kumari
Principal Mine Closure Planning, Anglo American, South Africa
team-1
Andrés López
Mine Closure Leader, Wood, Chile
team-1
Karina López
Senior Asset Resource Management, BHP, Chile
team-1
John Lowry
Environmental Scientist and Landform Modeler, Department of the Environment and Energy, Australian Government
team-1
Geraldine McGuire
Managing Director, Sustainable Solutions Global, Australia
team-1
Benjamin McLellan
Research Assistant, Queensland University of Technology, Australia
team-1
Raúl Mollehuara
Technical Advisor Mine Water, Mine Waste and Mine Closure, Oulu Mining School, Finland
team-1
Karina Monsalve
Project Engineer, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Valparaíso, Chile
team-1
Gonzalo Montes
Academic, Department of Mining Engineering, Universidad de Chile
team-1
Michael Nahir
Director, Mine Closure and Reclamation, Parsons, Canada
team-1
Claudia Ortiz
Head Professor, Universidad de Santiago de Chile
team-1
Ricardo Oyarzún
Professor, Universidad de La Serena, Chile
team-1
Gonzalo Padilla
Long Term Process Planning Engineer, BHP Pampa Norte, Chile
team-1
Suzanne Parker
CEO, Parker Swan Consulting, UK
team-1
David Parry
Principal Advisor, Rio Tinto, Australia
team-1
Felipe Ramirez
Project Coordinator, Consultoría y Tecnología Ambiental, Chile
team-1
Andrés Recalde
Director, Mining & Common Good, Canada
team-1
Alicia Romero
Socio Environmental Manager, Stantec, Peru
team-1
Karin De Rycker
General Manager, SRK Consulting, Peru
team-1
Felipe Saavedra
Sustainability Research Fellow, SMI-ICE, Chile
team-1
Sat Sansar Singh
Environmental Sciences and Management, Mayco Consultores, Chile
team-1
Monigi Sox Soga
Principal Consultant, Rural, Urban link Consultancy, Papua New Guinea
team-1
Kathryn Sturman
Senior Research Fellow, SMI-Centre for Social Responsibility in Mining, The University of Queensland, Australia
team-1
Sam Szoke-Burke
Legal Researcher, Columbia Center on Sustainable Investment, Columbia University, USA
team-1
Kathia Tabra
Environmental Scientist, Knight Piesold, Peru
team-1
Mark Tibbett
Professor of Soil Ecology, School of Agriculture, Policy and Development, University of Reading, United Kingdom
team-1
Mauricio Torem
Head, Mineral Processing Research Group, Pontificia Universidad Católica do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
team-1
Wendy Tyrrell
Managing Director, The Long View Consulting, Australia
team-1
Lilian Valdebenito
Senior Consultant - Geochemistry and Mine Closure, SRK Consulting, Chile
team-1
Víctor Valdebenito
Senior Environmental Engineer, Los Pelambres, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile
team-1
Pamela Valenzuela
Professor, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Valparaíso, Chile
team-1
Marcello Veiga
Professor, University of British Columbia, Canada
team-1
Geert Van Vliet
Economist, University of Montpellier, France
team-1
Barbara Wernick
Principal, Senior Environmental Scientist, Mine Environment Division, Golder Associates, Canada
team-1
Stuart Winchester
Technical Director GeoEnvironmental Science, GHD, Australia
team-1
Susana Zúñiga
Consultant in Risk in Mining, Independent, Chile
team-1
Norman Gridley
Project and Study Manager Independent Consultant, Chile
team-1
Doina Priscu
Principal Engineeer Mining Environment Priscu and Associates Consulting Engineers , Canada
team-1
Jacques Wiertz
Associate Professor Universidad de Chile