Follow Us

Gecamin Conferences

Committees


Organizing Committee

Executive Committee

  • Héctor Lagunas
    Chair
    Environmental and Permits Manager, Cía. Minera Doña Inés de Collahuasi, Chile
  • David Mulligan
    Co-Chair
    Director of Environment Centres, Sustainable Minerals Institute, The University of Queensland, Australia
  • Doina Priscu
    Technical Coordinator
    Senior Consultant Environment/Mine Closure, Golder Associates, Chile
  • Hugo Maturana
    Co-Chair
    Director, Mine Engineering Department, Universidad de La Serena, Chile
  • Carlos Barahona
    Executive Director
    Gecamin, Chile
  • Jacques Wiertz
    Technical Coordinator
    Professor, Universidad de Chile
  • Carola Inostroza
    Coordinator
    Gecamin, Chile

Directing Members

  • Patricio Chavez
    Vicepresident of Corporate Affairs and Sustainability, Codelco, Chile
  • Raquel Echiburú
    Environmental and Mine Closure Management, Geology and Mining National Service (Sernageomin), Chile
  • Alejandro Hermoza
    VP Environmental and Social Affairs, Compañía de Minas Buenaventura, Peru
  • Eduardo Sanzana
    Corporate Mineclosure Director, Corporación Nacional del Cobre (Codelco), Chile
  • Ana Zuñiga
    Corporate Affairs and Sustainability Manager, Sierra Gorda SCM, Chile

Advisory Committee

  • Ximena Abogabir
    Member of the Board of Directors, Casa de La Paz Foundation, Chile
  • Consuelo Báez
    Sustainability Manager
    Sustainability Manager, Mantoverde Operation - Mantos Copper Mine, Chile
  • Juan Carlos Bancallan Verona
    Head of Environmental Affairs, Compañía Minera Milpo, Peru
  • Carlos Barrantes
    Environmental and Social Area Manager, Amec Foster Wheeler, Peru
  • Alexandra Belaunde
    Environmental Manager, Arcadis. Chile
  • Gabriel Bustos
    Environmental Management Manager, Carbones del Cerrejón, Colombia
  • Cesar Carrasco
    Environmental Management Superintendent , Cía de Minas Buenaventura - Minera la Zanja, Peru
  • Carlos Casas
    Director, Centro de Estudios sobre Minería y Sostenibilidad (CEMS), Universidad del Pacífico, Peru
  • Luis Contreras
    Social Responsibility and Environment Manager, KGHM, Chile
  • Marcela Curotto
    Head of Geochemistry & Mine Closure, SRK Consulting, Chile
  • Jorge De La Cruz
    Environment Superintendent, Minera La Arena, Peru
  • Amelia Dondero
    Director, Centro de Minería, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Valparaíso, Chile
  • Marco Fazzi
    Geology Superintendent, Minera Maricunga, Kinross, Chile
  • Alfredo Gallardo
    Director of Environmental Management, Cía de Minas Buenaventura, Peru
  • Álvaro García
    Chief Executive, Alianza Valor Minero, Chile
  • Wilfredo Garzón
    Environmental Superintendent, Goldfields La Cima, Peru
  • William Grosso
    Head of Social Management and Environmental Permits, Lundin Mining, Peru
  • Gwennael Guillen
    Health, Safety and Sustainability Manager, Essakane Operation, IAMGOLD, Burkina Faso
  • Trevor Hines
    Director, UK Trade and Investment, Chile
  • Andreas Kiekebusch
    Environmental General Manager, Transnordestina Logistica, Companhia Siderurgica Nacional, Brasil
  • Jorge Lobato
    Environment and Mineclosure Manager, Minera Pierina, Barrick, Peru
  • Jessica López
    Environmental Corporate Superintendent, Grupo Minero Las Cenizas, Chile
  • Gabriel Lopez Vazques
    Environmental Superintendent, Minera Alumbrera, Argentina
  • William Ludwick
    General Manager, Hidrología Global Asociados, Peru
  • Roberto Manrique
    Environmental Manager, Compania Minera Antamina, Peru
  • Percy Montoya
    Director, Smart Access, Peru
  • Ana Luisa Morales
    Environmental and Mineclosure Management Manager, Geology and Mining National Servicio (Sernageomin), Chile
  • Alessandro Nepomuceno
    Sustainability and Permitting Director, Kinross Gold Corporation, Brazil
  • Mike O'Kane
    President, O´Kane Consultants, Canada
  • Ernesto Ortiz
    General Manager, Consultora Ingemina, Chile
  • Liliana Pautrat
    Associate Attorney, Estudio Grau Abogados, Peru
  • Carla Peña Gomez
    General Manager, Yastay Consultores, Chile
  • Eduardo Perez Soto
    Environmental Superintendent, Minera Michilla, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile
  • Jerry Perkins
    VP Development & Operations, SCM Eton, Chile
  • Maria Soledad Robres
    General Manager, Soler Consultora Ambiental, Chile
  • Eduardo Ruiz
    General Manager, Amphos 21, Peru
  • Victor Velásquez
    Head of Sustainability, Chuquicamata Smelter Development Project, Corporación Nacional del Cobre (Codelco), Chile
  • Alejandra Vial
    Environmental and Permits Manager, Pascua Lama Project, Barrick Gold Corporation, Chile
  • Jaime Zuñiga Ide
    Operations and ARD Plant Superintendent, Pascua Lama Project, Barrick Gold Corporation, Chile

Technical Committee

  • Osvaldo Aduvire
    Area Manager Closure Planning, SVS Ingenieros, Peru
  • Salem Afeworki
    Program Director, Value Sustainability, USA
  • Luis Alvarado
    Safety and Environment Advisor, Grupo Peñoles, Mexico
  • Celedonio Aranda
    Senior Environmental Engineer, Compania Minera Antamina, Peru
  • Wilker Araujo
    Environmental Operations Manager, Transnordestina Logistica, Companhia Siderurgica Nacional, Brazil
  • Thomas Baumgartl
    Principal research fellow, Centre for Mined Land Rehabilitation, The University of Queensland, Australia
  • Sarah Bellamy
    Manager Environmental Reform, Western Department of Mines and Petroleum, Australia
  • Cristián Brito
    Environmental Impact Coordinator, Office of Waste and Environmental Impact, Ministry of Environment, Chile
  • Carlos Cacciuttolo
    Civil Engineer, Delfing, Chile
  • Jorge Campos Guala
    Senior Engineer, MYMA - Mineria y Medio Ambiente, Chile
  • Agustin Cardenas
    Professor, Universidad Mayor de San Andres, Bolivia
  • Alfonso Carvajal
    Professor, Universidad de la Serena, Chile
  • Jorge Chávez Blancas
    Gerente General, EnvPhys, Peru
  • Roberto Contreras
    Permits Superintendent, Cía. Minera Doña Inés de Collahuasi, Chile
  • Glen Corder
    Program Leader - Life Cycles of Mines and Metals, Centre for Mined Land Rehabilitation, The University of Queensland, Australia
  • Marcela Cubillos
    Chemical Civil Engineer, Consultant, SRK Consulting, Chile
  • Nick Currey
    Director, Sustainable Mining Strategies, Australia
  • Carlos de Carvalho Filho
    Researcher, Centro de Desonvolvimiento de Energía Nuclear, Brazil
  • Mauricio Díaz Castillo
    Sustainability Specialist Engineer , El Teniente Division, Corporación Nacional del Cobre (Codelco), Chile
  • José Francisco Martin Duque
    Geomorphology Professor, Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Spain
  • Mansour Edraki
    Senior Research Fellow, Centre for Mined Land Rehabilitation, The University of Queensland, Australia
  • Peter Erskine
    Program Leader - Ecosystem Assessment, Restoration and Resilience, Centre for Mined Land Rehabilitation, The University of Queensland, Australia
  • Raúl Espinace
    Professor, Postgraduate program on Mineclosure and Construction Engineering School, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Valparaíso, Chile
  • Lisette Flores
    Monitoring and Studies Superintendent, Cía. Minera Doña Inés de Collahuasi, Chile
  • Mario Gaete
    Professor, Universidad de la Serena, Chile
  • Rosanna Ginocchio
    Professor, Department of Ecosystems and Environment - Factulty of Agronomy and Forestry Engineering, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile
  • Carl Grant
    Head of Mine Closure Planning, Anglo American, Australia
  • Pedro Gutierrez Yurrita
    Professor, Engineering and Bioscience Department, CIIEMAD, Instituto Politécnico Nacional, México
  • Longbin Huang
    Program Leader - Ecological Engineering of Soil-Plant Systems, Centre for Mined Land Rehabilitation, The University of Queensland, Australia
  • Andrés López Skoknic
    Senior Consultant, Geochemistry & Mine Closure area, SRK Consulting
  • Ping Lu
    Principal Advisor - Rehabilitation & Ecology, Energy Resources of Australia, Australia
  • Natalia Marchevsky
    Researcher, Universidad Nacional de San Luis, Argentina
  • Geraldine McGuire
    Managing Director, Sustainable Solutions Global Pty Ltd, Australia
  • Andrew Minns
    Principal, Envirocom, Australia
  • Alejandra Neveu
    Studies and Evaluation Coordinator, Sustainability Management, Minera Los Pelambres, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile
  • Jorge Nuñez
    Professor, Universidad de la Serena, Chile
  • Angela Oblasser
    Environmental Risk Deputy Manager, Fundación Chile
  • Julio Olivos Inostroza
    Civil Mine Engineer, Koppar, Chile
  • Claudia Ortiz Calderón
    Biochemist/ PhD Biological Sciences, Vegetable Biochemistry and Phytoremediation Laboratory, Universidad de Santiago, Chile
  • Ricardo Oyarzún
    Professor, Universidad de la Serena, Chile
  • Jorge Oyarzún
    Professor, Mine Engineering Department, Universidad de la Serena, Chile
  • David Parry
    Principal Advisor, Environment Aluminium, Rio Tinto, Australia
  • Robert Purdon
    Mine Rehabilitation Specialist, Ministry of Northern Development and Mines, Canada
  • Felipe Ramirez
    Project Coordinator, CTA - Consultoría y Tecnología Ambiental, LatAm
  • Paula Ramirez Muñoz
    Group Leader - Project Geochemist, Schlumberger Water Services, Chile
  • Ken Ramsey
    Regional Group Executive - Environment and Social Responsibility, Newmont Asia Pacific, Australia
  • Alicia Romero
    Environmental Manager, MWH, Peru
  • Luis E. Sánchez
    Professor, Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil
  • Arnaldo Santander
    Project Manager, Golder Associates, Chile
  • Rudy Sayoga Gautama
    Professor, Faculty of Mining & Petroleum Engineering, Institut Teknologi Bandung, Indonesia
  • Patricia Silva López
    Project Engineer, Geology and Mining National Service (Sernageomin), Chile
  • Sat Sansar Singh
    Environmental Sciences and Management, Mayco Consultores, Chile
  • Mike Slight
    Director, Mike Slight & Associates, Australia
  • Lianna Smith
    Research Hydrogeochemist, Diavik Diamond Mines, Rio Tinto, Canada
  • Carolina Spaggiari
    Environment and Social Responsibility Engineer, KGHM, Chile
  • Alister Spain
    Senior Honorary Research Fellow, James Coook University, Australia
  • Pieter Swart
    QLD Environment & Community Manager, Glencore Coal Assets, Australia
  • Kathia Tabra
    Environmental Scientist, Pontificia Universidad Católica del Peru
  • Mark Tibbett
    Professor, School of Agriculture, Policy and Development, University of Reading., United Kingdom
  • James Tuff
    Geochemist, Klohn Crippen Berger, Australia
  • Victor Valdebenito Ibaceta
    Head of Environmental Monitoring, Minera Los Pelambres, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile
  • Michel Viard
    President, MICA Environnement, France