Follow Us

Previous Versions

Gecamin Conferences

Committees


Organizing Committee

Executive Committee

  • Alejandro Vásquez
    Chair
    Vice President of Production, Minera Escondida, Chile
  • Carlos Barahona
    Executive Director
    Gecamin, Chile
  • Julio Beniscelli
    Technical Coordinator
    Senior Mining Consultant, Chile
  • Amada Plaza
    Coordinator
    Gecamin, Chile

Directing Members

  • Octavio Araneda
    Vice President of Operations, North Region, Codelco, Chile
  • Marcos Goycoolea
    Associate Professor, Universidad Adolfo Ibáñez, Chile
  • Hernán Menares
    Vice President of Operations, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile
  • Nelson Morales
    Director Mine Planning Laboratory (Delphos), Universidad de Chile, Chile

Advisory Committee

  • Vicente Alfaro
    General Director, Hatch, Chile
  • Marcelo Arancibia
    General Manager, Maptek, Chile
  • Fidel Baez
    Development Manager & Technological Innovation, Codelco, Chile
  • Brian Baird
    Technical Manager, Mine Planning Strategy & Development, BHP Billiton Copper, Chile
  • Juan Pablo González
    Senior Mining Engineer and Project Manager, Golder Associates, Chile
  • Robert Mayne-Nicholls
    General Manager, Minera Los Pelambres, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile
  • Juan Enrique Morales
    Academic, Universidad Adolfo Ibáñez, Chile
  • Rodolfo Navarro
    Mine Planning and Develpment Manager, Minera Centinela, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile
  • Alfonso Ovalle
    Principal Mining Engineer, Amec Foster Wheeler, Chile
  • Enrique Rubio
    Lead Consultant, REDCO Mining Consultants. Associate Professor in Mining, Universidad Adolfo Ibáñez, Chile
  • Carlos Vega
    General Manager, DGA MIN Ltda., Chile

Technical Committee

  • Marco Alfaro
    Head of Mining Engineering Department, Universidad Católica de Valparaíso, Chile
  • Roberto Alfaro
    Projects Operation and Development Manager, División Mantos Blancos, Anglo American Sur, Chile
  • José Antonio Ardito
    Senior Mining Consultant, Peru
  • Johnny Cárdenas
    Head of Mine Planning Studies, Cía. Minera Milpo, Peru
  • Raúl Castro
    Associate Professor, Universidad de Chile
  • Carlos Espinoza
    Mine Planning Specialist, Minera Esperanza, AMSA, Chile
  • Richard Gawthorpe
    Principal Mining Engineer, Anglo Operations Limited, South Africa
  • Eduardo Henríquez
    Mine Planning Manager, Anglo American Copper, Chile
  • Ricardo Marabolí
    Mine Planning and Development Director, Northern District, Codelco, Chile
  • Marco Maulen
    Business Planning Superintendent, Cía. Minera Antamina, Peru
  • George Mc Isaac
    General Manager, Geology & Mining Evaluation Consulting, Australia
  • Eduardo Moreno
    Associate Professor, Universidad Adolfo Ibáñez, Chile
  • Rodrigo Pascual
    Director, Physical Asset Management Laboratory, Universidad Católica de Chile
  • Sandor Rojas
    Head of Mining Evaluation & Design, CAP Minería, Chile
  • Andrés Rovira
    Mine Engineering Superintendent, Minera Antucoya, AMSA, Chile
  • Fernando Villegas
    Head of Construction, Chuquicamata Mine Underground Project, Codelco,Chile