Follow Us

Gecamin Conferences

Mapla-Mantemin Committees


Organizing Committee

Executive Committee

  • Freddy Lara
    President
    Corporate Maintenance Management Director, Codelco, Chile
  • Manuel Valverde
    Co Chair
    Maintenance Manager Minera Las Bambas - MMG, Peru
  • Carlos Barahona
    Executive Director
    Gecamin, Chile
  • Álvaro Endo
    Technical Coordinator
    Maintenance Consultant, Chile
  • Amada Plaza
    Coordinator
    Gecamin, Chile

Directing Members

  • Peter Knights
    Head Division of Mining Engineering, School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering, The University of Queensland, Australia
  • Mauricio Larrain
    Chair Mapla Mantemin 2015
    General Manager, El Teniente Division, Codelco, Chile
  • Enrique López Droguett
    Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering Department, Universidad de Chile
  • Edmundo Mares
    Chair Mapla 2015
    General Manager, Compañía Transmisora Andina, Peru; Consultant in Energy and Asset Management in Mining
  • Esteban Molina
    Mine Maintenance Superintendent, Andina Division, Codelco, Chile
  • Rodrigo Pascual
    Director Department of Mining Engineering, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile
  • Luis Sánchez
    Academic, Mechanical Engineering Department, Universidad de Antofagasta, Chile

Advisory Committee

  • Adolfo Arata
    Director, Centro de Desarrollo de Gestión Empresarial, Chile
  • César Arróspide
    Head of Reliability Unit, Compañía Minera Zaldívar, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile
  • Víctor Barrientos
    Head of Mining Maintenance, CAP Minería, Chile
  • José Berríos
    Consultant, Maintenance Engineering and Asset Management, Chile
  • Nelson Calle
    Operations Manager, Broadspectrum, Chile
  • Pedro Cancino
    Operations Manager, Dictuc Tribología, Chile
  • Antonio Chaparro
    General Manager, Solid Group, Chile
  • José Durán
    Operations Director Latin America, The Woodhouse Partnership, UK
  • Sergio Echeverría
    Manager North District, Sandiman, Chile
  • Cristian Fadic
    Maintenance Manager Mobile Equipment, Minera Escondida, Chile
  • Alejandro Fournies
    General Manager, SCAF Ingeniería, Chile
  • Ronald Galisky
    President South America - Asset Management, SMEC, Chile
  • Pablo Gálvez
    Head of Maintenance, NEXO Project, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile
  • Claudio Herrera
    Maintenance Manager, Gabriela Mistral Division, Codelco, Chile
  • Juan Reinaldo López
    Superintendent of Mine Maintenance, Minera Centinela, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile
  • Darko Louit
    VP & General Manager, Komatsu Chile
  • Neil Mendoza
    Maintenance Superintendent, Cía. de Minas Buenaventura, Uchucchacua, Peru
  • Dino Moll
    Manager Maintenance Surface, Olympic Dam, BHP Billiton, Australia
  • Carlos Morales
    General Manager and Senior Consultant, Ingeniería La Cumbre, Chile
  • Alfonso Muñoz
    Plant Manager, Sierra Gorda SCM, Chile
  • Eduardo Nilo
    Vice President Refurbishment, Metso, USA
  • Cristian Núñez
    Superintendent of Maintenance Management Hydrometallurgical Plant, Minera Centinela, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile
  • Ian Pelissier
    Maintenance Superintendent of Transport and Crushing, Cía. Minera Doña Inés de Collahuasi, Chile
  • Genaro Pérez
    Associate Executive Director, ACT Consultores, Chile
  • Juan Carlos Ramírez
    Mine Maintenance Superintendent, Cía. Minera Teck Quebrada Blanca, Chile
  • Leonardo Román
    Superintendent of Mine Maintenance, Minera Centinela, Chile
  • Rafael Sandoval
    Mine Engineering Maintenance Superintendent, Compañía Minera Antapaccay, Peru
  • Jaime Tapia
    Business Development Manager, EMECO, Chile
  • Jorge Varas
    Superintendent of Plant Maintenance, Minera Mantos Blancos, Mantos Copper, Chile
  • Guillermo Yañez
    Operations Manager, Kinross Maricunga, Chile

Technical Committee

  • Alessandro Avagliano
    Associate Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Universidad de Santiago de Chile
  • Vladimir Fierro
    Head of Engineering and Reliability - Mine, Minera Centinela, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile
  • Jorge Flores
    Consultancy Manager, Chile
  • Alejandro Font
    General Manager, Font Ingenieros Asociados, Chile
  • Mallén Gajardo
    Specialist Engineer Automation, El Teniente Division, Codelco, Chile
  • Eduardo Gajardo
    Head of Maintenance Transport Process, Minera Los Pelambres, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile
  • Miguel Angel Gonzalez
    Maintenance Superintendent, Joy Global, Chile
  • Fernando Hernández
    Maintenance Supervisor, Minera Los Pelambres, Chile
  • Erwin Honores
    Maintenance Specialist, Teck Resources, Chile
  • Fredy Kristjanpoller
    Academic, Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María, Chile
  • Wilibaldo Lagos
    Supervisor Drilling Maintenance, Minera Los Pelambres, Chile
  • Alfredo Muñoz
    Head of Maintenance Planning, Los Bronces Operation, Anglo American, Chile
  • Rodrigo Muñoz
    Head of Maintenance Planning, Los Bronces Operation, Anglo American, Chile
  • Miguel Pizarro
    Engineer Plant Maintenance Planning, Minera Centinela, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile
  • Milton Saire
    Unit Chief Maintenance FFCC Mine, El Teniente Division, Codelco, Chile
  • Enzo Schachter
    Academic, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Universidad de Santiago de Chile
  • Raúl Stegmaier
    Director Industries Department, Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María, Chile
  • Sebastián Valerio
    Mining Industry Specialist, Telefónica I+D, Chile
  • Víctor Vergara
    Academic, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Universidad de Antofagasta, Chile
  • Pablo Viveros
    Academic, Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María, Chile