August 23-25, 2017

Hotel Santiago by Mandarin Oriental, Chile

Committees

Excecutive Committe


Julio Castillo
Chair

Planning and Development Manager, Minera Los Pelambres, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile

Hooman Askari-Nasab
Co-Organizer

Director, Mining Optimization Laboratory, School of Mining & Petroleum Engineering, University of Alberta, Canada

Maria Soledad Bembow
Co-Organizer

Director of Geological Sciences Department, Universidad Católica del Norte, Chile

Eduardo Moreno
Co-Organizer

Deplamin Project,
Universidad Adolfo Ibáñez, Chile

Xavier Emery
Co-Organizer

Deplamin Project,
Universidad de Chile

Jaime Casassus
Co-Organizer

Deplamin Project,
Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile

Carlos Barahona
Executive Director

General Manager,
Gecamin, Chile

Amada Plaza
Coordinator


Gecamin, Chile

Directing Members


Patricio Zúñiga
Chair Geomin 2015

Director of Geosciences
Codelco, Chile

Carlos Avila

Vice President Technical and Planning, Minerals Americas, BHP Billiton, Chile

Fidel Baez

International Mining Consultant, Chile

Carlos Bottinelli

Regional Technical Director, Yamana Gold, Chile

Aquiles González

Resource Assessment Manager, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile

Hernán Menares

Vice President of Operations, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile

José Pesce

Vice President of Mineral Resources Management and Development, Codelco, Chile

Raúl Roco

Technical Services Director, Teck Resources, Chile

Marcelo Arancibia

General Manager, Maptek, Chile

Octavio Araneda

Vice President Operations Central-South, Codelco, Chile

Francisco Balsebre

Mine Manager, Ministro Hales Division, Codelco,Chile

Mauricio Belmar

Mineralogy and Materials Characterization Centre Manager, SGS Minerals, Chile

Alex Calderon

Mining Engineer Expert, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile

Eduardo Campos

Academic
Department of Geological Sciences, Universidad Católica del Norte, Chile

Murray Canfield

Technical Manager Operations, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile

Christian Caviedes

Mine Planning Superintendent,
El Teniente Division, Codelco, Chile

Juan Céspedes

Geology Manager, Minera Escondida, BHP Billiton, Chile

Francisco Fernández

Mineral Resources Manager,
Codelco, Chile

Germán Flores

Project Manager Underground Chuquicamata, Chuquicamata Division, Codelco, Chile

Pedro González-Carbonell

Asset Planning Manager, Minera Escondida, Chile

Jaime González

Technical Manager, Mitsubishi Corp. M.C.I. Inversiones, Chile

Richard Lizana

Technical Services Manager, Minera Las Bambas MMG, Peru

Patricio Mora

Short-Term Mine Planning Superintendent, Minera Los Pelambres, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile

Rodolfo Navarro
Research Manager, Corporate Projects Division, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile


Priscilla P. Nelson

Department Head and Professor, Department of Mining Engineering, Colorado School of Mine, USA

Hugo Olmos

Director, Department of Mining Engineering, Universidad Atacama, Chile

Felipe Rojas

Planning and Development Manager, Minera Antucoya, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile

Sergio Spichiger

Principal Mine Geology - Copper, Anglo American, Chile

Edmundo Tulcanaza

Representative, Committee for Mineral Resources International Reporting Standards, Latino América

Marcos Valencia

Regional Director Production Geology, Yamana Gold, Chile

Marco Alfaro

Senior Geostatistics Consultant, Chile

Irene Aracena

Geologist, JRI Ingeniería, Chile

José Antonio Ardito

Senior Mining Consultant, Peru

Rafael Arellano

Head of Geology Operations, Los Bronces, Anglo American, Chile

Carlos Arroyo

Professor and Research Scholar,
Universidad Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil

Claudio Bisso

Geology Superintendent, Minera Los Pelambres, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile

Andrea Brickey

Associate Professor, Minining Engineering and Management, South Dakota School of Mines & Technology, USA

Andrés Brzovic

Head of Mine Geology,
El Teniente Division, Codelco, Chile

Alfonso Carvajal

Coordinator, Experimental Center and Projects, Universidad de La Serena, Chile

María Eugenia Cisternas

Associate Professor,
Instituto GEA, Universidad de Concepción, Chile

Eduardo Coloma


Mine Planning Solutions Sales Manager, Maptek, Australia

Javier Cornejo

Planning Engineer, El Teniente Division, Codelco, Chile ; Academic, Universidad de Chile

Patricio Cuadra

Geological Resource Assessment Director,
Exploraciones Geológicas (EMSA), Chile

Manuel Echeverria

Senior Mine Planning Consultant, Chile

Marco Fazzi

Geology Superintendent,
Cía. Minera Maricunga, Kinross, Chile

Ramón Freire
Technical Director of Geology and Geological Resources,

Codelco, Chile

Eduardo Galindo

Geotechnical Geologist, Gabriela Mistral Division, Codelco, Chile

David Gómez

Professor, Department of Biology and Geology.
ESCET, Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain

Javier González

Geology Superintendent,
El Soldado, Anglo American Copper, Chile

Ryan Goodfellow

Research Fellow, Cosmo-Stochastic Mine Planning Laboratory, McGill University, Canada

Ronald Guzmán

Director of School of Mining, Universidad del Desarrollo, Chile

Hans Göpfert

Consultant,
Amec International, Chile

Eduardo Henríquez

Director of Planning and Mine Development,
North District, Codelco, Chile

Felipe Ibarra

Resources Geologist,
Los Pelambres Mine, Antofagasta Minerals, Chile

George Mc Isaac

General Manager
Geology & Mining Evaluation Consultant, Chile

Felipe Kremer

Planning Superintendent, Minera Escondida, BHP Billiton, Chile

Orlando Leiva
Lead of Resource Development Planning, Anglo American, Australia


Alfredo Marín

Geostatistics Consultant; Academic, Universidad Nacional de Ingeniería, Peru

Tomás Martín

Professor, Geology Area, ESCET, Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain

Marco Maulen

Principal Mining Technical,
BHP Billiton, Chile

Andrew Menzies

Academic, Department of Geological Sciences
Universidad Católica del Norte, Chile

Nelson Morales

Director Mine Planning Laboratory
AMTC-Universidad de Chile

José Nizama

Deputy Manager Geology, Yauli Unit, Volcan Compañía Minera, Peru

David Novoa

Mine Planning Superintendent, Minera Teck Carmen de Andacollo, Chile

Pablo Paredes

Project Development Engineer, Proyecto Mina Chuquicamata Subterránea, Codelco, Chile

Manuel Rapiman

Adviser, Sociedad Comercial e Industrial Gesecology - Rock Point, Chile

Eduardo Rojas

Geomechanics Superintendent, El Teniente Division, Codelco, Chile

Pablo Rolando

Exploration Manager, Compañía Austral Gold, Argentina

Enrique Rubio

Chairman
REDCO Mining Consultants, Chile

Andrés Salazar

Senior Mine Geologist,
Minera Escondida, BHP Billiton, Chile

Paola Sandoval

Senior Long Term Planning Engineer, Minera Escondida, BHP Billiton, Chile

Serge Séguret

Senior Geostatistician; Academic, MINES Paris Tech, France

Gaurav Singh

Lead Operations Research, BHPB Strategy and Innovation, Australia

Marco Solé

Modeling Geologist, Andina Division, Codelco, Chile

Héctor Suazo

Chief Geologist - Mineralogist,
Advanced Mineralogy Center, SGS Mineral Services, Chile

Rodrigo Toledo

Senior Mining Engineer, Deswik, Chile

Guillermo Vergara

Senior Geologist,
Mantos Copper, Chile

Fernando Villegas

Director Geotechncial Engineering, North District, Codelco, Chile

+56226521535
+56226521531
© Gecamin, Chile
All Rights Reserved
geomin.mineplanning@gecamin.com